Title: 保險費率自由化對火災保險商品差異化之研究

Other Titles: Study on fire insurance products in differential during the insurance premium deregulation

Keywords: 費率自由化;火災保險;保險商品;Premium Deregulation;Fire Insurance;Insurance Product

Abstract: 我國自2002年開始實施費率自由化至今,市場競爭隨之更趨白熱化,業者積極思索定位與生存方式,由國外費率自由化之經驗得知,未來國內保險市場勢必面臨適者生存不適者淘汰之嚴酷考驗,保險公司之整併實為未來時勢潮流所趨。

本論文主要研究內容為研究保險商品審查制度與監理制度之演變,在費率自由化之過程,保險公司如何藉由差異化取得優勢,探討火災保險商品之未來趨勢,並對於火災保險商品計價因子之變化,分析現行計算因子不合理之情況,最後以監理面、經營面及需求面提出結論建議。建議如下:

1.監理面:保險監理強度應合宜放寬、加強對保險經紀人監理、定期實施費率結構檢測機制、建立公平監理的第三方獨立機構、協助保險公司合併

2.經營面:保險業應恪遵自律規範、及早建立統計資料庫、加強與國際再保險經紀人合作、中小保額與巨大保額費率接軌(重新定義巨大保額業務)

3.需求面:藉由多元管道選擇最佳保險商品、檢視保險商品妥適性

Since 2002 implementing the Tariff Liberalization to date, the market’s competition is more incandescence and let the Insurance Industry to find their positioning and the way on how to survive in aggressively. Learned from the foreign experience of the Tariff Liberalization, the local markets will be facing the ordeal – survival of the fittest or eliminate through competition. And the Merger & Acquisition will be a trend in the Insurance Industry in future.

This major research in this thesis will focus on the development of examination of Insurance Products and the supervision of regulation; how to obtain the diversity during the process of Tariff Liberalization for Insurance companies; the tendency of Fire Insurance products in future; to analysis the unreasonable situation to the underwriting factors which causing from the change of underwriting factors of Fire Insurance products. Finally, we will provide the recommendation in the following points – supervision, management and necessary. The points are:

A.Supervision: The strength of supervision should be loosened the restrictions in appropriate; to reinforce the broker’s supervision; to evaluate the tariff structure in periodically; to set up the impartial supervision by the independent apparatus; to assist the insurance company in proceeding the merger & acquisition.