题名: 從2011國際保險監理原則探究我國監理機關對保險輔助人行為規範之研究

关键词: 保險仲介人;國際保險核心原則;消費者保護;資訊揭露;Intermediaries;Insurance Core Principles;Consumer Protection;information disclosure

摘要: 本研究聚焦於我國保險經紀人、代理人體系的監理規範。經由歸納分析美、英、日、中等國保險輔助人制度在行銷體系、業務範圍、專業資格、監理法規等面向上的異同,可瞭解我國保險輔助人制度發展至今的優點與不足之處。然而,各國保險輔助人體制差異甚大,加上金融海嘯過後,對監理環境與法規要求整合性變革的趨勢浮現,因此本研究認為,以IAIS(國際保險監理官協會)此一全球性組織所訂定的2011年ICPs(國際保險監理核心原則),作為我國保險輔助人監理法規之比較基礎,來進行現有制度之檢討與日後之法規修正,是較有效率且正確的作法。

因此,根據ICP中有關保險輔助人規範的ICP 18:保險仲介人、ICP 19:商業行為規範兩節條文,與我國現行法規進行比較,本研究提出於專業資格、消費者保護、法規監理、資訊揭露、售後服務等五大層面的具體修正項目,作為未來我國保險輔助人監理規範修改之方向。

This thesis focuses on the laws and rules of insurance intermediaries, as know as insurance agent and insurance broker, in Taiwan. Through the comparison of insurance intermediaries systems among the USA, the UK, Japan, and China, I noticed there are differences in sales channel, business, professional guarantee, and supervision for insurance intermediaries among these countries, and some of these distinguished features could be learned and followed for Taiwan. However, due to country differences that make the learning and following harder, and the reflections toward the financial crisis in 2008 that these legislation systems in the USA, the UK, Japan, and China would probably about to making some major structural changes, the best solution for modifying the insurance intermediaries law system in Taiwan comes to the 2011 ICPs arranged by IAIS that compromise and mitigate the global standards, as for more efficiency and consistency.

Hence, by outlining and comparing the ICP 18: Intermediaries and ICP 19: Conduct of Business to the laws and rules in Taiwan both related to insurance intermediaries, I conclude five improvement issues, that is proficiency, protection toward customers, law and supervision, information disclosure, and the services after sales. These directions could be adopted for future legislation of insurance intermediaries in Taiwan.