题名: 銷售通路與佣金率關係之研究 : 以汽車車體損失險為例

关键词: 汽車車體損失保險;通路佣金率;損失率;招攬費用;personal physical damage automobile Insurance;sales channel commission ratio;Loss Ratio;acquisition expense

摘要: 費率自由化後,保險人之佣酬支付將依據保險人實際經營狀況決定,通路佣酬支付標準直接反映經營成本。因此,本研究將以保險經營之角度,依三個層面,分析探討汽車車體損失保險之通路佣金給付率與保險業務利潤率之關係。一、分析保險通路之佣金率與優良業務之關係。二、分析保險通路之佣金率與損失率之關係。三、比較分析上述之關係於實施招攬費用上限前後,是否存在顯著的差異。

本研究以國內某產物保險公司(以下簡稱C公司)2007年到2011年汽車車體損失保險承保與損失資料為研究對象,首先採用迴歸模型,探討各通路間佣金給付率(佣金層級)的高低,與無賠款件數(比例)之間是否存在線性關係。此外,由於2009年7月後,對於任意車險每一保單招攬費用上限為18.4%,因此,本研究採用T統計檢定,驗證實施招攬費用上限前後,各通路間無賠款比例及損失率是否存在顯著的差異。

透過本研究報告,汽車車體損失保險之通路佣金給付率與保險業務利潤率之關係,將可由實施招攬費用上限前後得以印證:

一、2009年7月以前,保險經紀人、代理人通路之無賠款件數、平均損失率隨佣金給付之上升而上升;保險業務員通路無賠款件數不隨佣金給付之上升而上升,無線性相關。平均損失率隨佣金給付之上升而上升,呈現正相關。

二、2009年7月以後,保險經紀人、代理人通路之平均損失率,隨佣金給付之上升而減少,且損失率平均增加約4.6%,原因係由於低佣金層級的平均損失率增加所導致;保險業務員通路平均損失率隨佣金給付之上升而減少,且損失率平均減少約7.4%,原因係由於高佣金層級的平均損失率減少所導致。

Insurance commission will be determined based on the actual operating conditions of the insurers, while the channel commission payment basis will directly reflect operating costs, after rate deregulation of auto insurance. Therefore, from the perspective of insurance business, the commission ratio of channel and the profit margins of insurance businesses were analyzed and explored from three aspects:

1. The analysis of the relationship between the commission rates of insurance sales channel and good business.

2. The analysis of the relationship between the commission ratio and loss ratio in insurance sales channel.

3. The comparative analysis of whether or not significant differences exist in the relationships mentioned above before and after put into the acquisition expense limit.

In this study, a domestic insurance company (hereinafter referred to as Company C) was adopted as the subject to explore personal physical damage automobile Insurance underwriting and losses that incurred from 2007 to 2011. First, the regression model was adopted to explore whether or not a linear relationship exists between the commission rates (commission levels) among the channels and the number of cases (ratios) without claims. In addition, the acquisition expense limit on auto insurance policy was 18.4% after July 2009. Hence, The T statistical test in study loss ratio of insurance sales channel to verify significant differences whether claim or not, after put into the acquisition expense limit.

Through the research report, the relationship between the commission rate and profit margin of personal physical damage automobile Insurance sales channel was confirmed before and after put into the acquisition expense limit.

1. Prior to July 2009, the number of insurance brokers and agency without claims and average loss ratio was increasing with the rise in commission payments; the no-claim number in the salesmen channels did not increase with the rise in commission payments, thus the absence of a linear relationship. The average loss rates increased with the rise of commission payments, thus showing a positive correlation.

2. After July 2009, the average loss ratio of the insurance brokers and agency channels decreased with the rise in commission payments, and the average loss ratio increased by 4.6%. The increased average loss ratio of the low commission level contributed to this outcome; the average loss ratio of the insurance salesmen channels decreased with the rise in commission payments, and the average loss ratio decreased about 7.4%. The decreased average loss ratio of the high-commission level contributed to this outcome.