Title: 我國保經代公司簽署人制度之探討

Other Titles: Study of the authorized signatory system of insurance brokers and agents in Taiwan

Keywords: 保險代理人;保險經紀人;保險代理人管理規則;保險經紀人管理規則;Insurance proxy;Insurance Agent;regulations of insurance proxy;regulations of insurance agents

Abstract: 近十年保險行銷通路轉變,特別是自民國90年銀行保險興起後,紛紛成立保險代理人或保險經紀公司,積極的行銷動能與快速的成長在保險業務市場上已佔有相當的地位,使得主管機關對保險輔助人產業的監理強度及對於消費者投保權益的保護也格外重視。

本文研究的目的係針對我國保險代理人與保險經紀人管理規則中,對於簽署人的功能與制度加以探討。本文除提出現行簽署人執行業務所面臨的難題外,也透過文獻資料的彙總與參考其他國家對於保險輔助人之相關規定,並與我國制度比較其差異處,特別是藉由同業問卷調查的方式歸納與分析並彙總結果,以提出本文建議與結論,期使有助於保險輔助人產業之發展與提供主管機關或所屬公會作為日後管理上之參考。

簽署人制度的落實對於保險經代公司的營運管理與業務品質有其正面的意義,期使建立一個良善的保險業務環境,方能獲得國內消費者對保險輔助人產業的信賴與尊重。為此,本文研究提出幾點建議供參考:

一、 擔任簽署人應具備一定資歷

二、 修改要保書業務員欄位

三、 訂定簽署人數增聘標準

四、 增加教育訓練時數與課程內容

五、 簽署人應落實親自簽署

六、 考試合格標準宜採分科及格保留制

In recent decade, the marketing channels of insurance have changed. Especially since 1981s when banking insurance industry rose, many insurance agents or agencies have established and joined in the market. The active marketing dynamic and fast grow is taking a certain position; therefore, the competent authority particularly pays more attention on the supervising strength of the insurance agents business and the protection of the clients’ insuring rights.

The purpose of the study is to investigate the function and the system of the signatory in the managing rules of our insurance proxy and agents. Besides addressing the difficulties that the signatory is facing when executing business, the thesis compares the differences of our system and that of other countries through literature and rules of insurance agents. The results are generated and analyzed from investigating through questionnaires of the same business. It is hoped that the suggestions and the conclusions of the thesis can help developing the insurance agent business and be the references for the competent authority or the unions.

The practice of the system of the signatory has the positive meaning in the operation and management of the insurance proxy and agency. Create a good insurance business environment so that the consumers can trust and respect the insurance agents. In view of this, the thesis proposes several points for reference:

1. The signatory must have a certain experience

2. Amend the agent column on the insurance proposal

3. Stipulate the recruitment standard of the number of the signatory

4. Increase educational training hours and courses

5. The signatory should sign in person

6. The passing standard of the exams should adapt subject-oriented passing retention system