Title: 人氣店家意見領袖類型與消費價值對早期大眾的社會影響探究 : 使用者創作內容觀點

Other Titles: Impact of opinion leader types and their consumption values on the social influences with early majority in the cult stores : user-generated content perspective

Keywords: 人氣店家;網路意見領袖類型;消費價值;使用者創作內容;社會影響;網路口碑;Cult store;Web opinion leader type;consumption value;User-Generated Content (UGC);Social influence;Electronic Word-of-Mouth

Abstract: 隨著大眾媒體及網路的普遍性,讓許多人氣餐飲店家的口碑迅速傳播並帶來潮流,造成大排長龍或是一位難求的情景。此外,在智慧型手機及行動上網的普及下,讓消費者們不受時間及地理環境的限制,隨時可將個人在店家所獲得的消費價值以使用者創作內容(User-Generated Content, UGC)的型式於網路社群平台上傳播,而這群所謂的意見領袖,希望藉此將自身的想法及觀點分享給他人,並進一步對後續的早期大眾產生成社會影響力。

本研究以質性研究方式,對曾到訪人氣店家的意見領袖進行半結構式深度訪談。目的在於從意見領袖到訪人氣店家之動機,及其與網路口碑間的關聯效應分析中,先將意見領袖分類,進一步了解其在人氣店家所欲得到的消費價值,所建立的使用者創作內容,以及如何對後續的早期大眾產生社會影響力。

(一)根據消費者到訪人氣店家之動機與特質,可將人氣店家意見領袖區分為發現者、潮流者、與市場行家三種類型。

(二)人氣店家意見領袖類型與網路口碑之關聯、在店家所獲得的消費價值、創建UGC之動機,以及對早期大眾者的社會影響效應均有共同及相異之處。例如:發現者主要是為了獲得知識性消費價值,以及生活紀錄之創建UGC動機。潮流者則獲得社會性消費價值,其創建UGC動機主要是自我防禦。市場行家者是為了獲得情感性消費價值,並帶來價值表達的社會影響力。

With mass media outlets readily available and the continued development of the internet community, restaurants often experience a sudden surge in popularity, owing to word of mouth as spread by both mass media and internet outlets. In addition, due to the ubiquity of smart phones and mobile internet devices, people can turn their own consumption values and opinions into user-generated content (UGC) on social media platforms without restrictions due to time or location. People who utilize social media platforms as a method to both inform and influence the viewpoints of others are called opinion leaders. Furthermore, these opinion leaders are also eager to bring social influences to those following after early adopters.

In this thesis, we adopted qualitative research in semi-structural, in-depth interviews with customers who have been to cult stores and are accustomed to using social media platforms. We explored the relationship between consumer motivation for popular restaurants and electronic word of mouth. Moreover, we investigated opinion leaders’ consumption values and their motivations for creating user-generated content. Finally, we discussed the goals of opinion leaders with regards to social influence.

Conclusions of this research are summarized as following :

1. According to the interviewees’ consumption values regarding cult stores and their individual values, we can divide the opinion leaders of the popular restaurants into the following three types: the discoverers, the trendsetters, and the market connoisseurs.

2. There are both similarities and differences between consumption values, motivation for creating UGC, and expected social influence amongst opinion leaders. For instance: In the aspects of the consumption values, the motivation of creating user-generated content and the social influences on the early majority are identical among each type of the opinion leaders. However, there are some differences. For instance, discoverers may have an epistemic consumption value and motivation for creating UGC is for the purpose of recording their daily lives. Social consumption value and the motivation of creating UGC for Trendsetters is ego-defensive. Market connoisseurs have an emotional consumption value and they also expect to have social influence by means of value-expression.