题名: The construction of innovation ecosystem : the case of TED

关键词: 創新;創新生態系統;企業創新策略;innovation;Innovation Ecosystem;TED;Corporate Innovation Strategy

摘要: 世界正由知識經濟轉型成內容(或創意)經濟。創新的重要性也因而一直逐漸被重視與珍視。提到創新,就想到TED。截至2012年底,TED Talks觀看次數已累積有十億。TED吸引那些願意學習與分享點子的人。這些人集結起來成為一個群體,我們稱之為TED社群。TED社群成為TED創新中強而有力的基石。本研究意圖從生態系統的角度來探討創新。這方面的先驅者非英國BOP Consulting主席John Howkins莫屬,其於2009年提出創意生態的概念。由於目前針對創新生態系統的研究仍然屈指可數,因此本研究試著以TED為例子建構創新生態系統。

本研究採用質化研究中個案研究的方法。資料蒐集的方法有觀察法、次級資料法、訪談法。研究者藉由參加TEDx活動獲得TED體驗以及聆聽John Howkins講座來進行現場觀察。此外,研究者找尋所有TED相關資料以刻劃出本研究之研究架構。最後,從被訪談人身上蒐取相關初級資料。被訪談人及單位包含了John Howkins、兩位TEDx活動的策展人、一位TED的高階主管以及HP公司。

最後,本研究建立以TED為中心的創新生態系統的研究架構。本研究認為群眾、光線、慾望這三個元素支持這個創新生態系統運作。而群眾中的六個角色則是生態系統中的有機體。而這生態系統也具有自給自足、自我組織、自我修復以及人才培育等四項特質。研究架構以TED為中心,因而本研究也設想此觀點能否運用至TED與企業的合作。因而另外探討了TED的延伸構造以及TED的創新在企業創新策略上的應用。首先,本研究認為企業能透過TED聯繫TED社群,也可以直接與間接的接觸到非TED社群。第二,本研究運用IPO模型,認為企業可以成功的將TED融入其創新策略裡。

The knowledge economy is shifting into the content (or creative) economy. The importance of innovation has been increasingly accentuated and valued. When it comes to innovation, TED is what pops into everyone’s mind. At the end of 2012, TED Talks have hit one billion views. TED draws those who are willing to learn and share ideas into its community, the so-called TED community. The TED community, therefore, becomes the solid foundation of TED’s innovation. The study attempts to study innovation from the perspective of ecosystem. John Howkins (2009), the Chairman of BOP Consulting and the forerunner in that regard, advanced the creative ecologies. In addition to his theory, there is little research on innovation ecosystem. With a view to this, the research essays to construct the innovation ecosystem, based on TED.

This study accepts the case study method of the qualitative research, ergo. Also, this study collected the relevant materials by means of observation, second data study, and interview. The researcher proceeded on-spot observation for acquiring a TED experience by attending TEDx events and gaining insight for creative ecologies by participating in one John Howkins’ speech. Also, the researcher searched for every possible piece of information about TED to carve out frameworks of the research. In the end, the researcher obtained the primary data from the interviewees, pertaining to the research. They include John Howkins, two organizers of TEDx events, one executive officer of TED, and Hewlett-Packard.

Finally, the research established the TED-centered innovation ecosystem. The researcher believes that three elements - crowd, light, and desire - back up the innovation ecosystem of TED. It is interesting that six roles of the crowd provide the organisms in TED''s innovation ecosystem. The ecosystem is self-fueling, self-organizing and self-restoring, and develops talents. The research framework is oriented toward TED. The researcher wondered whether this perspective can be applied to the cooperation between TED and enterprises, so both the extensional structure of TED and TED’s application to the corporate innovation strategy were also discussed. First, the researcher holds that the enterprise can reach out to the TED community via TED and to the non-TED communities directly or indirectly via the TED community. Second, the researcher drew on the IPO (Input-Process-Output) model and had faith in the presumption that an enterprise can successfully merge TED into its corporate strategy on innovation.