Title: 信用卡消費者生活型態與市場區隔之研究 : 以大台北地區為例

Other Titles: Study of consumers' lifestyle and market segmentation : a case study of greater Taipei Area

Keywords: 信用卡;生活型態;市場區隔;Credit card;Lifestyle;Market Segmentation

Abstract: 本研究以信用卡消費者的生活型態與市場區隔為出發點,探討信用卡顧客的屬性、生活習慣及家庭特徵等,區隔目標市場後鎖定目標客戶族群,並設計滿足區隔目標客戶族群需求之產品,以達到與其他競爭者的差異化。

本研究以台灣台北地區年滿20歲且持有信用卡之一般社會大眾為研究對象,透過消費者之生活型態變數加以區隔,並結合人口統計變數,試圖探討不同生活型態集群之信用卡消費行為與人口統計變數上之關係。並以問卷方式蒐集資料,採便利抽樣,共發放480份問卷,有效問卷為364份,有效樣本回收率為75.83%,以SPSS統計軟體進行資料分析。主要資料分析方法是採用敘述性統計、因素分析、集群分析及卡方檢定,對研究進行資料分析與驗證。

透過因素分析,自34項AIO量表題目萃取出六個生活型態因素構面,分別為「社交創新型」、「崇尚名牌型」、「規律自律型」、「重視家庭型」、「衝動直率型」、「保守堅持型」。再將這六個生活型態因素作投入變數,利用集群分析法將信用卡消費者畫分成三個區隔集群,分別命名為集群一:「保守愛家群」、集群二:「創新衝動群」、集群三:「規律自律群」。

研究結果發現,經卡方檢定後,三個市場區隔與人口統計變數中的「年齡」、「婚姻」、「職業」、「平均月所得」有關,顯示各生活型態集群在這些人口統計變數的分佈上是有顯著差異的。

最後,根據各個不同市場區隔特徵研擬具有競爭優勢的產品行銷策略,以期能提供信用卡發卡機構擬定行銷策略時之參酌。

This study initiates from the lifestyle and market segmentation of credit card consumers and discusses the attributes, living habits and household characteristics of credit card customers. After segmentation of target market, clients are targeted and products satisfying the demands of segmented target clients are designed to achieve differentiation from other competitors.

Using people living in Taipei, Taiwan, who are over 20 years old and have credit cards as subjects, this study segmented consumers by lifestyle variables, along with demographic statistics variables, to explore the relation between demographic statistics variables and credit card consumer behavior of different lifestyle clusters. Data were collected with questionnaires using convenience sampling. 480 questionnaires were distributed, among which 364 were valid, giving a 75.83% response rate of effective samples. SPSS statistics software was adopted for data analysis. The primary analysis methods employed for analyzing and verifying data included descriptive statistics, factor analysis, cluster analysis and chi-square test.

Through factor analysis, six dimensions of lifestyle factors were extracted from 34 AIO scale questions: “social and innovative”, “brand loving”, “orderly and self-disciplined”, “family valuing”, “impulsive and straightforward”, and “conservative and persistent”. With these six lifestyle factors as input variables, credit card consumers were divided into three segmentation clusters: Cluster A: “conservative and family valuing group”; Cluster B: innovative and impulsive group”; Cluster C: “orderly and self-disciplined group”.

Through chi-square test, the study results revealed that the three market segmentations were associated with certain demographic statistic variables, i.e. “age”, “marital status”, “occupation”, and “monthly income”, indicating there is significance difference between the lifestyle clusters in the distribution of these demographic statistics variables.

Finally, this study established product marketing strategies with competitive advantage based on each market segmentation feature in the hope to provide reference for credit card issuers when they set marketing strategies.