题名: 人民幣離岸中心之研究 : 臺灣發展人民幣離岸業務之展望

关键词: 人民幣國際化;離岸金融;貨幣清算;RMB internationalization;offshore banking;currency clearing

摘要: 隨著中國大陸的經濟發展,中國在世界上的政治經濟地位逐漸提高,這將直接影響到人民幣在國際貨幣中的地位提升,人民幣隨著中國的貿易而流通到世界各地,目前在中國大陸周邊國家人民幣已經有一定影響力。

現在隨著中國大陸在十二五計畫中的擴大內需市場,全世界都將投資目光瞄準在中國市場,而為了能夠在中國大陸進行投資,將會提升持有人民幣的誘因。因為投資中國市場所衍生出的人民幣業務將是各金融中心所要積極爭取的商機。同時中國大陸也積極在推行人民幣的國際化以提高自身在貿易上的影響力。目前香港因為人民幣離岸業務起步較早,在人民幣的離岸業務已經逐漸發展成熟,而新加坡、倫敦、台灣等都希望繼香港之後成為人民幣的離岸中心。

台灣與中國大陸的貿易關係密切,兩岸簽訂有MOU、ECFA等協議使得貿易與投資的管道暢通,在海峽兩岸貨幣清算合作備忘錄的正式簽署後,台灣已經可以承辦人民幣的離岸業務。因為兩岸之間龐大的貿易額,台灣的人民幣存款已經突破600億元的人民幣,預估到了2013年年底將有機會突破1000億元。是以台灣與中國大陸之間的貿易往來將是台灣爭取人民幣離岸中心的最大利基點。

本研究將探討台灣在人民幣國際化進程中,應該如何發揮自身優勢爭取成為人民幣的離岸中心,並嘗試建議發展人民幣離岸業務可行的方向。

The economic development of China promotes its political and economic status in the world. Chinese Yuan gets spread along with Chinese business and the importance of Chinese Yuan is emphasized, therefore. Currently, Chinese Yuan has certain influence over countries surrounding China.

Because China’s Twelfth Five-Year Guideline intends to expand domestic demands, the Chinese market attracts much global investment. This brings about more usage of Chinese Yuan. The Chinese Yuan business derived from investment in China is the primary target for every financial center. Meanwhile, China attempts to enhance its influence over trades by aggressively internationalizing Chinese Yuan. The offshore Chinese Yuan business of Hong Kong has gradually been being of completion, as Hong Kong is the first offshore Chinese Yuan center. The candidates for the second center include Singapore, London, Taiwan, etc.

The trading relationship between Taiwan and China is getting closer, because of cross-strait agreements, including MOU, ECFA, and so on. The cross-strait currency settlement mechanism enables Taiwan to proceed the offshore Chinese Yuan business. The voluminous trade value between Taiwan and China causes the Chinese Yuan deposits in Taiwan has exceeded CNY 60 billion. It is estimated that it will hit CNY 100 billion by the end of 2013. The best leverage of Taiwan’s striving for the offshore Chinese Yuan center is the cross-strait trades.

The study delves into how Taiwan draws on its own advantage to strive for becoming the offshore Chinese Yuan center. Also, the study offers suggestion for developing workable offshore Chinese Yuan business.