Title: 中型電源供應器廠商經營策略之研究 : 以C公司為例

Other Titles: Operation strategy analysis of medium size power supply manufacturer : the case study of C company

Keywords: 電源供應器;策略管理;競爭優勢;Power supply;Strategic Management;Competitive Advantage

Abstract: 電源供應器發展至今已是相當成熟化的產品,台灣為全球電源供應器最大生產國,但隨著近年來市場需求瞬息萬變、科技技術不斷變革,面對競爭激烈、毛利下滑的產業中,如何維持競爭優勢,脫穎而出,已成為企業急需思索及探討的課題。

本研究透過產業及策略分析,瞭解電源供應器產業之現況及未來發展趨勢,進而瞭解國內電源供應器廠商如何面對電子產業的快速變化及需求的不確定性,發展出獨特的競爭優勢,透過本研究之建議,提供國內業者未來發展之參考。

針對上述的背景,並藉由五力分析、SWOT分析及相關產業分析理論,以瞭解電源供應器產業的優勢、劣勢、機會與威脅,所蒐集的資料依分析架構彙整得到初歩結果,並選定特定個案公司為研究,藉由收集資料及分析其經營策略,提出完整研究報告並做成總結。

研究首先說明研究背景與動機,同時也定義了研究目的、方法與流程;並列出策略研究與產業中的相關文獻,做為研究方法及產業生態之依據;經過資料收集、文獻探討,同時加入研究時對產業的瞭解及看法,詳細描述了整個產業的過去、現況及未來;由於台灣為電源產業全球重鎮,也特別討論了台灣的電源產業,描述了其發展過程,目前產業環境及未來所面臨的挑戰,並利用SWOT分析,討論台灣電源產業之競爭利基與弱點,並對未來提出了建議。

經此研究,結論討論了電源產業的未來發展方向,抱括電源轉換方法、無線充電、替代能源等,在電源產業之新興產品,並據此提出因應方案,以期提高廠商未來之競爭力。

The power supply industry was highly developed during past years, the product is mature comparing with others electronics devices. Taiwan is one of the earliest countries invested in the power supply industry and become worldwide largest power supply country in production for more than many years. But the change and evolution of the industry, including market demand, technology development, price competition, business model etc, are making challenges for all power supply manufactures in Taiwan and world. How to maintain the competitiveness to keep the advantage in the industry is becoming a major topic for all power supply manufactures.

The study realizes the current situation and future development of the power supply industry through industry and strategy analysis. Furthermore, the study understands how the domestic manufacturers of power supplies cope with uncertainty of demands and the rapid changes of the electronics industry to cultivate a unique competitive advantage. Suggestions are provided for domestic firms.

This study used Five Forces analysis, SWOT analysis and other relevant theories to indentify the strengths, weakness, opportunities, and threats of the power supply industry. Using collected data and analysis to get a preliminary result. A specific company was chosen for the case study. Collected data and its operating strategy are analyzed in detail, following by summary and suggestions in the final of the case study.

The study firstly elucidated the research background and motivation. Also, the purpose, methodology and procedure of the research were defined. The related literature about the strategy analysis and the industry is listed, which are the basis of methodology and the industry landscape. Followed by data collection, literature review, and the research’s insights to the industry depict the entire timeline of the industry in detail. Besides, the study debated the power industry in Taiwan, which is the world’s leading country about power industries. It entails the development, current situation, and possible future crisis of Taiwan’s power industry. The SWOT analysis shed a light on Taiwan’s competitive niches and weakness. Suggestions for future development are provided.

The conclusions contained the future development of the power industry, such as the power transformation, wireless charge, substitute energy, etc. The research proffered responsive packages to those emerging products so as to enhance corporations’ future compentecy.