Title: 中國白酒市場進入策略之研究 : 以T公司為例

Other Titles: Study on entry strategy for the Chinese liquor market : a case study of T company

Keywords: 中國白酒;差異化策略;SWOT分析;Chinese White Wine;differentiation strategy;SWOT Analysis

Abstract: 中國大陸自1979年進行經濟改革後,經濟大幅成長並發展成有利的投資環境;由於經濟的崛起,國民生活改善,加上中國大陸的 “十二五” 擴大內需計劃,提升了酒類市場的發展,國際知名酒商將大陸市場列為擴張國際市場的首選,尤其白酒產業其豐厚利潤及高報酬,更是兵家必爭之地;但因大陸政府對酒類產業有相當之保護及限制,且市場競爭激烈,因此中國市場之白酒企業已是大者恆大且以國企居多的型態,而台灣酒類市場飽和、成長空間有限的情況下,台資企業如何進入中國大陸發展,並以最低之成本達到最大的效益,為本研究之目的。

本研究以T 公司為個案探討對象,從個案公司組織內部之優劣勢及外部環境之威脅和機會,探討其競爭策略;T公司以POTER的差異化策略,依國際市場之涉入程度,採漸進式進入中國市場,本研究採質性之研究,期望透過國內外文獻之探討、次級資料之收集,歸納出T公司順利進入中國市場之模式。

本研究結果發現,由於T公司屬公營企業,市場發展受諸多政府之規範,且中國大陸對白酒產業發展、外資投資都有相當的限縮,加上中國白酒市場品牌眾多,因此T公司必須把握其同文同種之文化優勢,以台灣地理區域之地利、臺灣清香型白酒獨特之特性,採差異化行銷經營;由於T公司的體制屬性,目前以漸進式進入國際市場,其風險最低,日後於時空環境變遷時,T公司可參考外資進入之經驗模式,依其目標及經營需求以授權、合資、併購等方式進入中國市場,待時機成熟,尚可以設廠之方式進行投資;在產品上也依客群及屬性之不同,分等級系列尋求面的擴張及產品線的完整。中國大陸現正加強與周邊地區經濟的合作,其發展的效應也為台灣經貿發展帶來廣大的商機,更可於另日導引T公司開拓其他市場。

Since the economic reform implemented in 1979, the economy of Mainland China has been sharply growing and developing an advantageous environment for investment. Uprising economy, ameliorative living standard of nationals, and the Twelfth Five-Year Guideline bring the wine market on a better track. World-renowned wine manufacturers see China as the main target for expanding their global market. And the white wine, accompanying with abundant profits, is the very place. However, the regulations of the Chinese government and the intense market competition cause that in the white wine market the big ones get stronger. A majority of the big ones are the state-run enterprises. The wine market in Taiwan already hit saturation. The purpose of the study is to delve into how Taiwanese corporations invest in China and acquire the maximal profits with the minimal costs.

The case that the research targets is T. The research explores the competitive strategy based on the SWOT analysis. T draws on the differentiated strategy proposed by Michael Porter to gradually enter the Chinese market based on involvement into the international market. The research adopts the qualitative research and expects to find out T’s entry mode into the Chinese market by understanding literature and collecting secondary data.

The result shows that as T is a state-run enterprise, it needs to abide by many regulations of the government. Besides, the government imposes restrictions on development of the white wine industry and foreign investment. Moreover, many brands compete in the Chinese market. Hence, T must take advantage of similar culture characteristics, geographical proximity, and uniqueness of Taiwanese white wine with light fragrance, and initiate differentiated marketing. Because of the institutional nature of T, it implies the lowest costs to go into the global markets gradually. T can adopt license, joint ventures, M&A, direct investment, etc, to enter the Chinese market in the future so as to adjust itself to the mutable environment. With regards to products, with having differences of customers and attributes in mind, T may have a series of classification to seek for expansion and completeness of product lines. That China is reinforcing the economic cooperation with neighboring countries brings promising potential to the economy of Taiwan. Even more, it points out a pathway for T to expand other markets.