Title: 性別對油電混合車購買意圖影響之研究 : 計劃行為理論觀點

Other Titles: Impact of gender on purchase intention toward hybrid car : a perspective of TPB (theory of planned behavior)

Keywords: 油電混合車;計劃行為理論;性別區隔;Hybrid Car;Theory of planned behavior;Gender Segmentation

Abstract: 面對溫室氣體及油價不斷高漲的議題,汽車業者推出低污染少油耗的油電混合車,以更符合環保概念與經濟發展。日本財經雜誌《Trendy》預測,綠色環保車將成為新年度的十大熱門商品,其中又以油電混合車為目前車市主流。但台灣汽車業者又如何能在這波綠色商機中取得競爭優勢,了解哪些因素會影響消費者對油電混合車的購買,將是重要的關鍵。

本研究以Ajzen(1985)提出的計劃行為理論為基礎,探討台灣消費者對油電混合車的態度、主觀規範及知覺行為控制對購買意圖之影響,並加入性別區隔變數,將消費者區分為男女兩群,以進一步探討油電混合車相關之消費行為是否會因為男女性別的不同而有所差異。本研究採用結構方程模式來進行分析,主要的研究發現描述如下:

一、研究實證分析結果得知,在台灣的油電混合車市場中,消費者的態度、主觀規範及知覺行為控制皆會直接影響購買意圖,其中特別是主觀規範,對於油電混合車購買意圖的影響最為顯著。

二、研究結果顯示,性別不同的男女族群在油電混合車購買行為上,相關的影響因素也不同。因此廠商可針對性別不同的消費者進行分析並制訂不同的行銷策略,以達到最佳的行銷效果。

Confronted with the issues of greenhouse gas (GHG) and soaring oil prices, automotive industry had launched low pollution and low fuel consumption hybrid car in order to better conform to the concept of environmental protection and economic development. Japan’s financial magazine “Trendy” predicted that green cars will become the top 10 hot products of the coming year, and among them, hybrid car is the mainstream for the current auto market. In order for Taiwan’s automotive industry to gain competitive advantages in this wave of green business opportunities, an important key is to understand what the factors are that will affect consumers’ purchase of hybrid car.

This study is based on the TPB model proposed by Ajzen (1985) to investigate the effects of consumers’ attitudes towards the hybrid car, subjective norms, and perceived behavioral control on purchase intention, and by adding gender segmentation as a variable to divide consumers into male and female groups to further investigate whether if the consumer behaviors related to hybrid car will differ because of the difference in gender.We applied SEM to analyze the valid response data.The major findings of this study were as follows:

1. The analysis of the research results show that, in Taiwan’s hybrid car market, consumers’ attitudes, subjective norms, and perceived behavioral control will all directly affect the purchase intention, among them, the subjective norms in particular has the most notable effect on the purchase intention for hybrid car.

2. The research results show that for different gender groups, the factors that affect the hybrid car purchase behaviors are also different. Therefore, manufacturers can target consumers of different genders to conduct analysis and develop different marketing strategies in order to achieve the best marketing performance.