Title: 臺灣銀行業在上海承作中小企業放款之競爭策略形成 : 以T銀行為例

Other Titles: Taiwanese banks' formulation of competitive strategy for offering SME loans in Shanghai : T bank as an example

Keywords: 上海十二五規劃;中小企業;使命陳述;策略形成;Shanghai's Twelfth Five Year plan;Small and Medium Enterprises(SMESs);Mission Statemen;Strategy formation

Abstract: 在2010年ECFA簽署後,各家金融業者無不積極前往中國設立據點,赴陸發展已成為我國銀行業開拓市場的另一趨勢,而上海為中國第一大城市,當地人民所得高,具市場發展潛力,在上海十二五規劃中,亦重視中小企業的發展,加上ECFA允許台資銀行建立小企業金融服務專營機構,這樣的安排將更有利於T銀行在大陸迅速開展業務,但由於個案銀行未能即時趕上第一波台資銀行赴陸發展的腳步,因此希望選擇透過與陸銀策略聯盟的方式,藉由雙方合作關係進一步開拓市場,這是本文所要探討的動機與目的。

本文是以T銀行為個案研究對象,以Lin and Pao(2004)之理論架構分析來探討T銀行競爭策略成要素,以7S模型分析個案銀行內部環境的優勢與劣勢,以五力模型分析所處產業環境的機會與威脅,再藉由PESTEL模型評估總體環境的影響,最後透過過對其內部、產業及總體環境作整體分析,探討個案銀行在上海承作中小企業放款之競爭策略形成要素,以及如何執行進而達成其使命。

T銀行在台灣係中小企業專業銀行,其客戶遍及台灣各個角落,在上海承作中小企業放款雖競爭激烈,但有中小企業專業銀行的優勢及廣大中小企業客戶作為後盾,再經由最適策略「與陸銀策略結盟擴展中小企業業務量」的積極執行,進而達成「上海地區中小企業業務市佔率第一」的使命。

Since Taiwan signed the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) in 2010, all local banks have been active in extending their services to China. Shanghai is the largest city in China, and the income level of Shanghai’s local residents is also high. It has a large market potential for Taiwanese banks. Besides, Shanghai’s Twelfth Five-Year Plan also stresses development of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). Under ECFA, Taiwanese banks are permitted to set up financial service branches in China. T Bank saw this great opportunity to develop their market in China but was unable to become one of the first Taiwanese banks to set foot in China. Therefore, T Bank attempted to expand in China through a strategic alliance with local Chinese banks. How T Bank should formulate its competitive strategy is the issue driving this research.

The research case in this study is T Bank. Based on the theoretic framework proposed by Lin and Pao (2004), this study attempted to explore the elements of T Bank’s competitive strategy formulation. First of all, this study analyzed the strengths and weaknesses of T Bank’s internal environment using McKinsey 7S model and the opportunities and threats of the industry environment using the Five Forces Model. Later, this study evaluated the influence of the macro environment using PRESTEL model. Finally, this study conducted an integrated analysis of the internal, industry, and macro environment to find how T Bank’s competitive strategy should be formulated and how it can execute the strategy to complete the given mission. In Taiwan, T Bank is a bank for SMEs and therefore has clients all over the island. Although the SMEs lending business in Shanghai is highly competitive, T banks has some powerful advantages, including specialization in serving SMEs and a large client base. Through an optimal strategy of “expanding the service volume for SMEs by building an alliance with local banks”, T Bank can accomplish its mission of “gaining the largest share of SME loan market in Shanghai”.