Title: 公司治理與金融風暴的事件研究以台灣食品產業為例

Other Titles: Corporate governance and capability to secure external shocks : an event of food industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 金融危機;股權結構;股權;群體;Financial crisis;ownership structure;Shareholding;Group

Abstract: 本文首先利用事件研究分析法,檢視2008年第3季美國次級房貸金融風暴事件發生後,台灣地區食品產業8家樣本公司的營業收益所受衝擊以及其復原狀況。然後,將樣本公司依四種不同的股權結構加以分類,比較各類別公司因應外來不利衝擊的表現。

實證研究結果顯示,具有多角化產品線經營以及所屬集團資源擴展至中國大陸或東南亞國家等企業特徵的公司,在因應外來衝擊方面的能力較優,而十大股東、國內法人比例較高的群體在面對事件衝擊之表現較佳。此外,外資持股比例較高的群體,其因應外來衝擊的能力較優。

This thesis first applies the event study analysis method to examine the impacts and the restorations of the operating incomes of the 8 sampling firms of the food industries in Taiwan after the impact of the 2008 U.S. subprime financial crisis. Then the firms are categorized into two groups based on four different shareholder structures to compare the capabilities of coping with the adverse external impact.

The empirical event studies have shown that firms with multiple product lines and belonging to groups doing business in China and South Eastern Asia areas performed better. In addition, groups of firms with higher proportion of shares held by the ten largest shareholders and by the domestic institute investors performed, while firms with higher proportion of shares held by foreign institute investors responded more rapidly than the rest of the four shareholder structures to the external shocks.