Title: 電子零組件出口商之OEM垂直整合策略研究 : 以A公司為例

Other Titles: Rescarch of the vertical integration strategy of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of eleceronic components exporters : a case study of A company

Keywords: 委託代工;出口商;垂直整合;競爭策略;original equipment manufacturing;exporter;Vertical integration;Competitive Strategy

Abstract: 本研究針對全世界的3C產業(電腦、通訊、消費性電子)的低價趨勢,造成OEM (簡稱委託代工,Original Equipment Manufacturing) 的毛利日益滑落,而面臨產業快速變遷之下,不論是製造商或是出口商,無不思索如何採取有效的競爭策略以應付驟變的產業環境並增加獲利的機會。另外,藉由一特定出口商為個案研究探討對象,對個案公司以垂直整合達成經營競爭策略進行研究。採用Lin and Pao (2004) 提出之策略管理架構,歸納出企業競爭策略形成之重要相關因素,以提供電子產業相關參考。本研究採用探索性的個案研究法,透過國內外相關文獻探討、初級資料及次級資料的蒐集,經由本研究之探討,歸納結論如下:在企業使命陳述之下,綜合內部環境、外部產業環境及總體環境的分析評估後,歸納出競爭策略形成之重要考量因素:在內部環境面為「專業團隊」,在外部產業環境面為「加強供應鏈」,在總體環境面為「多元化需求」。總結前述三大重要因素,個案公司之競爭策略係透過「垂直整合」策略,來達成企業使命。特別是在個案公司之使命陳述下—「打造低成本的代工中心,創造最大利潤」,評估其內部環境、外部產業環境及總體環境,歸納出個案公司的競爭策略形成要素,分析該公司在最佳競爭策略形成後,適合以垂直整合為其特定策略。

The trend of low price in 3C industry-Computers, Communications, and Consumer Electronics leads to the gross profit of original equipment manufacturing getting lower and lower. The research mainly discusses how manufacturers and exporters adopt effective competitive strategies to cope with rapid changes of industrial environment and increase the chance of making profits. Besides, by analyzing certain specific exporter, the research conducts a case study of the company which takes vertical integration to attain its competitive strategy. The research refers to the strategy management framework presented by Lin and Pao (2004) to conclude the key factors of enterprise competitive strategy formation to provide electronic industry with reference materials. By exploratory research approach, domestic and oversea papers, and first hand and second data sets, the research makes a conclusion. Following its mission, the enterprise concludes the crucial factors of enterprise competitive strategy formation, after analyzing the internal conditions, outside industrial environment, and macro economy. The first important factor is the professional team within internal conditions. The second one is the improving supply chain in outside environment. The third one is diversified demands in macro economy. In conclusion, the company reaches its mission by means of vertical integration strategy. Referring to the company’s mission statement-building up low cost OEM center and making the most profits, the research first finds out the key factors of competitive strategy formation of the company by assaying its internal conditions, outside industrial environment, and macro economy, and then analyzes its best competitive strategy formation so that it suggests that the company should choose vertical integration strategy as its best competitive strategy.