Title: 後ECFA時代台灣家電廠商競爭策略之研究 : 以B公司為例

Other Titles: Competitive strategy of Taiwan home appliances manufacturers at post ECFA era : a case study of B company

Keywords: 家電廠商;競爭策略;ECFA;Home Appliances Manufacturers;Competitive Strategy

Abstract: 我國是以出口為導向的海島型經濟體,大陸、東協這兩個地區是目前我國第1及第2大出口市場,為了強化我國外貿成長動能,與中國大陸簽署之兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA),將可有效打開中國大陸市場,取得領先競爭對手國進入中國大陸市場之優勢、增加中國大陸台商對台採購及產業競爭力,並有助於加速台灣發展成為產業運籌中心。隨著海峽兩岸間的開放與各項交流日益頻繁,所衍生的事務與爭議愈加複雜。有鑑於此,在世界貿易組織(WTO)的架構下,於2010年6月29日簽署「海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協議」ECFA, Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement),並於9月12日生效,兩岸間透過自由貿易、平等互惠、循序漸進的原則,建立合作機制。本研究首要探討ECFA早收計劃中相關台灣家電產業的文獻以及簽訂ECFA協議後的執行情況對台灣家電產業和其他產業有何衝擊及影響?

其次,台灣家電產業一向以內銷市場為主,於兩岸簽定ECFA協議後,除了台灣家電各大品牌的相互競爭外,更多了大陸知名大廠品牌,如格力、美的等來台搶攻台灣內銷市場,使得台灣家電產業的競爭益形激烈。本研究續以「競爭策略」的相關文獻與理論探討作為基礎,分析台灣家電產業在與中國大陸簽訂ECFA後所處之內外競爭環境。並以個案公司的經營模式為研究之對象,試圖找出個案公司立足台灣家電產業的新競爭優勢以及提出策略方案,以提供個案公司及其他家電業者擬訂因應對策或方案時之參考,為本研究主要的目的。

本研究結論認為,在兩岸ECFA簽訂後,台灣家電產業應要避開與大陸家電產品低價競爭的一片紅海,更要積極以創造差異化、特殊功能的產品來拉開市場區隔,提高客製化能力,並且善用台灣投入多年在關鍵零組件技術研發之優勢,爭取與大陸家電廠合作機會,擴大生產規模量,進一步搶攻大陸龐大消費者市場。 強化台灣自有品牌形象、深耕大陸銷售通路,擴大全球家電市場佔有率,穩固大陸商機放眼全球佈局,台灣家電產業仍須提昇國際化經營的應變能力,方有機會在世界家電市場占有一席之地。

Taiwan is an export-oriented island economy. Both China and ASEAN are currently Taiwan’s first and second biggest export markets. To fortify the growth of international trades, ECFA in cooperation with China is a help to effectively open the market of China, hold an upper hand over other competitors, increase Taiwanese companies’ procurement in Taiwan and competitiveness, and promote Taiwan to be a logistics center. With a view to the fact that the frequent interaction and complicated affairs between Taiwan and China, the cross-strait parties signed Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement on June 29, 2010 and it took effect on September 12. Taiwan and China established a cooperative mechanism in the principles of free trades, equality and reciprocity, and gradual progress. The study primarily delves into relevant literature of Taiwanese household appliances with regards to the early harvests of ECFA and the impact of ECFA upon household electric appliance firms in Taiwan.

Next, the household appliance industry in Taiwan used to focus on selling domestically. Because of ECFA, several Chinese firms, including Gree and Midea, engage with the Taiwanese market and intensify the competition in that industry. The research has the basis of competitive strategy and analyzes the competitive environments of the household appliance market in Taiwan under ECFA. The study has a case company as the research subject and attempts to find the new competitive advantages of the case company and offer strategic packages to the company and other corporations in the industry.

The study concluded that firms of Taiwanese household appliance industry should evade the low-price competition with Chinese competitors by customizing and aggressively creating differentiated products with special function. The Taiwanese corporations should also utilize the R&D advantage of key components to cooperate with Chinese companies in order to enlarge the production scales and gorge on the huge the Chinese consuming market. Taiwanese corporations in the household appliance industry should strengthen own-brand images, make an effort to channels in China, expand the global market rate, plan globally, and elevate resources of internationalized operation for the purpose of having a voice in the global household appliance market.