Title: 探討創新廠商的競爭對消費者福利的影響 : 代理人基一般均衡模型的應用

Other Titles: Investigate the relationship of innovation firms' competition and consumers' welfare : an application of agent-based general equilibrium model

Keywords: 代理人基模型;價格競爭;消費者福利;Agent-Based Model;Pricing Competition;Consumers' Welfare

Abstract: 本文使用代理人基模型結合遺傳規劃法的方式進行分析,並透過GDP分析社會的經濟發展情況,於兩廠商制定不同價格之下,觀察GDP長期的變動趨勢、各廠商在市場上的經濟貢獻與消費者的福利變化。

我們發現消費者中存在截然不同的兩種消費方式。有些消費者的消費門檻比較低,不會吝嗇花錢於物質生活上;也有些消費者屬於偏好較難以取悅類型,消費門檻高,這類消費者的消費者剩餘在前期偏低卻在中後期出現跳躍上升的趨勢。另外,市場上兩家廠商的不同定價策略也造就它們對社會不一樣的經濟發展貢獻。訂低價的廠商由於回收成本速度不快,可能無法充分支撐廠商進行創新研發活動時所需的費用;訂高價的廠商雖於期初時不敵低價策略之廠商,但是因其回收成本速度較快、利潤提高,廠商有足夠的資金支持創新研發活動,因此產出更符合消費者偏好的商品,成為市場上具優勢的廠商。

This study applied agent-based model with genetic programming approach to explore a commodity economy. The economic development was analyzed by the idea of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of the economy. Under different pricing strategies of the two firms, we observed that the changes in long-term GDP trend and consumer welfare based on different contribution of pricing strategies of the two firms in the economy.We found that two different consumption patterns were identified. Some consumers had relatively low consumption threshold, and they would tend to spend more on material life. Some consumers’ preferences were difficult to be satisfied and had relatively high consumption threshold, so the consumer surplus of these consumers was lower in the beginning stage and then had opportunity to jump up in the later stage of simulation. In addition, the two different pricing strategies of the two firms had differently contribution to the economic development. The cost recovery of the low-pricing firm was too slow to support its expenses in research and development activities. On the other hand, although the high-pricing firm performed worse than the low-pricing firm in the beginning, it recovered its cost and gained profit faster. The high-pricing firm attracted more investment to support its research and development activities, and therefore it satisfied the consumer preferences more and became a competitive advantage firm in the economy.