Title: 創新對於中小企業之影響 : 以臺灣服務業為例

Other Titles: Effect of innovation on SMEs : a study of service industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 中小企業;市占率;服務業;SME;market share;service industry

Abstract: 近年來台灣的產業結構重心已經由製造業逐漸轉移到服務業,又因知識經濟時代之來臨,創新成為現在產業最重要的議題之一,而創新不單單只是研發金費的投入,由多角度切入並探討有其必要性。

本研究主要目的為探討影響台灣服務業中創新對於中小企業市占率之影響,並進一步分析各類不同性質的服務業,其影響中小企業市占率之因素與整體服務業是否有所差異。本研究使用行政院主計處2006年工商普查資料建立迴歸模型,並選用OLS作為實證方法,主要分成創新、產業市場結構、其他競爭優勢來觀察市場占有率的決定因素,其中創新分為技術創新、經營創新與資本結構,使用研發投入家數比例、電子商務使用家數比例、無形資產來衡量。

實證結果發現,就產業面而言,當整個產業對於創新的需求較高時,會使得中小企業的市占率下降;但就廠商面而言,若中小型企業投入創新,對於其市占率會有正面影響。產業市場結構方面,中小企業還是較依賴勞動生產力而非資本生產力;產業集中度則是造成服務業進入障礙的主要因素;研發密集度在前人對於製造業的研究中皆為進入障礙,但在本研究中並不會造成進入障礙,甚至在零售批發業上為助力;利潤則為吸引中小企業進入市場的主要誘因。人力資本方面,中小企業對於運用派遣人力上較為弱勢,但在監督及專技人員的使用上有優勢;產業中薪資水準越低,中小企業市場占有率越高,若中小企業與大企業的薪資比值越大,中小企業市場占有率越高。

In recent years, industrial structure in Taiwan gradually shifted from manufacturing to services. In such era of knowledge economy, innovation has become one of the most important issues for the most of industries. However, to achieve the goal of innovation, except setting the budget on R&D, industries should spend some time to study in different aspects.

The purpose of my dissertation is to discuss the relationship between innovation and market share in service industry in Taiwan SMEs, and further analyze various characters of service industry. In this study, I build the regression model based on DGBAS 2006 Business Census data, and use OLS as empirical method. To find out the determinants which affect market shares of an industry, I divide the factors in 3 aspects in my study : (1) innovation (2) market structure of each industry (3) the competitive advantage of industry. Besides, for (1) innovation, I divide in 3 different aspects for further discussion : (a)innovation of technology (b)innovation of industry management (c)structure of capital. To measure the innovation level of each industry, I evaluate below factors as an index : (aa)the proportion of R&D investment in each industry (bb)the proportion of E-commerce application in each industry (cc) intangible asset in each industry.

Empirical results show that :

for industrial side, if there is higher demand on innovation, the market share of the SMEs will decline; but for manufacturers side, there will be positive influence if they invest in innovation. Furthermore, whem it comes to industrial structure, “industry concentration” is the main factor of entry barrier.