题名: 國民中學K版英語教科書全球教育內涵之論述分析

关键词: 論述分析;文化學習;全球議題;國際關連;Discourse Analysis;cultural learning;global issues;international connectedness

摘要: 本研究以依據2008年微調課綱編輯而成的K版國中英語教科書第一至六冊為研究對象,並參考Fairclough早期主張的批判論述分析架構,依文本、論述實踐與社會實踐三個面向,來描述、詮釋並解釋教科書中的「文化學習與國際瞭解」論述:除分析論述中的全球教育內涵與意識型態外,並探討影響論述生成的社會脈絡。根據研究結果發現,K版國中英語教科書之「文化學習」論述,多以旅遊、飲食、節慶、習俗等作為文本主題,取材集中英語系國家(尤以英、美為最);豐富的插圖傳遞了全球文化的多樣性,並正向描寫跨文化經驗。但在本土文化的取材上,則忽略原住民與新住民文化。至於K版國中英語教科書之「國際瞭解」論述,本研究則以「全球議題」及「國際關連」兩方面來探討。在全球議題方面,發現文本主題以環境永續及人權議題居多,並出現基進社會行動取向的文本描述;但和平與衝突及國際競爭面向則少有論及。而國際關連方面,教科書中除以歌曲、圖片、故事來呈現「心手相連」的全球依存感,並藉科技發展論述時空壓縮的全球化現象,以環境議題來呈現時間關連等。

在學科本位的科層體制、以英語為提升國際競爭力的工具理性思維、以英美兩國所謂的「標準英語」及歐美白人中產階級價值為主的種族位階心態等社會脈絡因素的影響下,K版國中英語教科書的全球教育內涵,較偏向學科取向的、多元主義的、環境的全球教育,其論述特徵即是:重視學科的知識與技能;多從自我享受角度來學習文化,對跨文化理解的可能性抱持樂觀看法,但忽略制度性的歧視與不公義;能反省城市發展及資源使用等對環境的影響,以提升對全球與未來世代永續發展的責任感等。

With reference to Fairclough''s critical discourse analysis, this study describes, interprets and explains the "cultural learning and international understanding" discourses in K edition English textbooks of junior high school to analyze the elements and the ideologies concerned with global education in them.

As for the "cultural learning" discourses, the findings are as follows: 1.

Sight seeing, food, festivals, customs are topics used most in the texts, especially those drawn from English-speaking countries, like the United Kingdom and the United States. 2. Abundant illustrations transfer the world''s cultural diversity. 3. Cross-cultural experiences are of positive depiction. 4. Aboriginals’ and new residents’ cultures are ignored.

On the other hand, this study explores the "international understanding" discourses in terms of "Global Issues" and "International Connectedness". Among global issues, the texts talk about environmental sustainability and human rights mostly, and the emergence of radical social action-oriented text description is of value. However, issues concerned with peace vs. conflict and the international competition are little discussed. Besides, songs, pictures, stories are used in the texts to facilitate a sense of global interdependence. Space compression phenomenon of globalization is stated through the presentation of the scientific and technological development.

Based on the research result, this study provides suggestion for the textbook editors, the English teachers of junior high, Ministry of Education, and the follow-up studies.