Title: 全球教育融入學校本位課程發展之個案研究

Other Titles: Infusing global education into school-based curriculum : at two elementary schools

Keywords: 全球教育;融入課程;學校本位課程;Global Education;Infusing Curriculum;School-Based Curriculum

Abstract: 本研究為探討全球教育融入學校本位課程發展,目的在於:一、了解兩所個案學校推動全球教育的理念與目的。二、分析兩所個案學校全球教育的課程規劃與設計。三、探究兩所個案學校全球教育課程的實施策略與問題。四、比較兩所個案學校的異同。本研究採取質性研究,以訪談為主,文件、觀察為輔之方式獲得資料;研究對象方面,以新北市和台北市各一所國小為例。本研究歸納結論如下:

一、環球國小認為全球教育應學習互相尊重、累積國際交流能力,世界國小則認為全球教育讓孩子擁有國際觀的視野,以提升國際素養和理解和平與衝突。

二、兩所學校皆以學校本身的優勢發展全球教育課程。

三、課程發展方面,兩所學校皆以學校本位發展環境教育,落實全球議題。

四、兩所學校實施全球教育課程當中皆包含多元文化,讓學生理解多元文化環境中與人有效溝通並學習互相尊重。

五、全球教育課程內容方面,環球國小以省政府和四海一家為主、世界國小則以學習村莊為主,培養學生尊重多元文化和全球責任感。

六、課程資源方面,環球國小善用自然資源,世界國小以科技為主,讓學生做中學親身體驗全球教育的課程。

七、課程限制方面,兩所學校皆有經費問題,環球國小語言問題和教學與行政須配合,世界國小則認為政策問題需改進。

八、世界國小課程限制,則認為課程的延續性以及學生使用平台操作須調整和引導。

The purpose of this study is to explore the integration of global education into the school-based curriculums at two Taiwanese elementary schools. This research focuses on how both schools conceptualize and set goals for “global education,”plan and design a “globalized curriculum,”and what procedures and policies are used to implement “global education.”Further, these two example schools are compared and contrasted in this study. In this qualitative study, interviews, documents, and observation served as the primary source of data.

Through the close investigation of these two schools, one is Taipei County-School 1, and one is Taipei City-School 2, the following results were observed:

1. School 1 emphasized mutual respect and the accumulation of international experience in its globalized curriculum. Schools 2, however, emphasized helping students build global perspectives, understanding conflict resolution and peace, and strengthen global capacities.

2. Both schools had ample resources, which allowed them to pursue “globalized curricula.”

3. In terms of curriculum development, both schools developed situated learning environments as a means to implement globalized education.

4. Both schools included multiculturalism in their concept of global education, and required students to interact in multicultural environments for the purpose of enhancing mutual cultural respect.

5. In terms of globalized curriculum content, School 1 relied on the regional government’s curriculum standard, and a book called “Si Hai Yi Jia,” School 2 on the other hand, relied on their “Learning Village”as the basis for globalized education.

6. In terms of learning resources, School 1 emphasized the natural environment of the school, whereas School 2 emphasized the use of technology.

7. Both schools experienced curriculum limitations due to financial limitations. School 1 also dealt with problems related to language abilities English and satisfying standardized requirements. School 2 felt policies needed to be improved.

8. School 2 felt the need to improve curriculum continuity, and the student’s experiences with their web resources.