Title: 國中「攜手計畫-課後扶助」個案研究 : 教師文化背景、教學信念與教學行為之探究

Other Titles: Case study of junior-high school "hand-in-hand after-school supporting project" : exploring teachers' cultural backgrounds, beliefs about teaching and practices

Keywords: 攜手計畫;補救教學;文化背景;教學信念;教學行為;多元文化教育;Hand-in-Hand After-School Supporting Project;Cultural Backgrounds;Teaching Beliefs;Teaching Behaviors;multicultural education

Abstract: 教育部推行攜手計畫政策主要是提升弱勢學生的學習成就,然而,我們尚未了解老師的教學信念以及多元文化教育素養是否影響弱勢學生的學習。本研究主要在以質性研究的方式來探討參與「攜手計畫-課後扶助」之國中教學教師的教學信念與教學行為之關係,並瞭解教師之哪些文化背景對其教學信念與教學行為產生影響。本研究以一位自願參與攜手計畫之國中實習教師為例進行研究。

研究發現個案教師之過往背景促其關注到弱勢學生,因而興起參與攜手計畫教學的念頭。個案教師進入攜手計畫教學現場後,其所展現之教學信念與教學行為主要是受到師資培育課程的薰陶以及先前打工的教學經驗的影響;然而,個案教師傾向將弱勢學生群體化,因而未能關心到個別學生的學習需求、文化背景。研究發現其可能的原因是:個案教師在師資培育過程中尚未接受過多元文化教育的專業知識;另外,個案教師受限於課堂次數少、實習教師身分、缺乏與行政的有效溝通、績效責任以及學校段考制度壓力等等困境的影響,因此,即使個案教師對於弱勢學生富有教育熱忱,並且試圖運用集點獎勵的方是於課堂活動中以促使學生對學習感到有興趣,但是對於提升學生的學習成就仍舊是有限的。

本研究主張參與攜手計畫之教學人員有必要具備多元文化教育之專業知識,並且學校行政同仁應提供與營造一個有助於教師、行政與學生之間積極溝通的氛圍與管道。為了提升弱勢學生的學習成就,我建議教師可以組織一個教學團隊透過溝通與分享以瞭解與發現學生的學習需求進而提供差異化的教學。本研究亦針對教育行政機關、師資培育機構、行政、教師以及後續之研究提出建議。

Hand-in-Hand After School Supporting Projects have been used by the Ministry of Education to enhance disadvantaged students’ learning outcome. However, we do not know if teachers’ beliefs about teaching and learning, and their multicultural education literacy affect their practice. This study uses the case study method to examine the relationship between a teachers’ teaching philosophy and her teaching behaviors in light of the teacher’s cultural backgrounds. The subject is an intern who is doing internship in a junior high school and volunteered to participate in the school’s Hand-in-Hand After School Supporting Project.

The result shows that the teacher’s cultural backgrounds have an effect on her desire to teach disadvantaged students; however, it appears that the teacher’s beliefs about teaching and learning are affected by the general education theories in her Teacher Education courses and previous extra-curricular teaching experiences. The teacher tends to treat all disadvantaged students as non-differentiated group without giving time to care for individual student’s needs, cultural backgrounds and concerns. This is due to several reasons. First, the teacher lacks the professional knowledge of the multicultural education that she needs in her teacher education program. Second, the teacher is limited by factors of insufficient time for the class, the identity problem of being an intern, lacking effective communication with school administrators, and problems of accountability and the examination system at the Junior High School. Hence, even though the teacher has good intention to teach disadvantaged students well and try giving external awards and activities to excite students, students’ improvements are minimal.

I contend in this study that teachers who participate in Hand-in-Hand After-School Supporting Projects should have the professional knowledge of the multicultural education, and school administrators need to find ways to allow better communication between teachers, administrators and students. To better serve disadvantaged students, I recommend that teachers work as a group to find ways to identify student needs and provide differentiated teaching in the Hand-in-Hand after School Supporting Projects. The results of this study may be helpful for policymakers, teacher educators, and school administrators for their policymaking, program designs and future research.