題名: 我刺故我在 : 刺青者認同的轉變與未來

其他題名: Transformation of tottooers' identies and their futures

關鍵詞: (刺青)(紋身)自我認同族群認同;未來三角;Tattoo;Tattooist;self-identity;Ethnic;Group

摘要: 刺青(tattoo)在傳統社會裡面,往往的揹負著負面的社會觀感,成為叛逆與黑道的表徵,身上有著這些印記往往就是被視為就是非主流的、幫派與下層社會或八大行業具有關聯。可是近年來,刺青在很多的國家逐漸成為藝術與文化的表徵。為何有此轉變是本研究主旨所在。首先,本研究發現刺青不再只是黑道(族群認同)的特徵,以紀念、流行、美觀、藝術為刺刺青目的者越來越多。這是刺青者認同的轉變。

本研究進一步發現,刺青文化也由傳統刺青轉為現代刺青居多,這不代表傳統刺青消失,而是現代刺青的技術發展快速,工作室的林立、圖案色彩的多樣式、刺青部位的選擇和刺青展的舉辦與政府機制的協助等,都是現代刺青流行的原因。透過訪談與資料分析,找出影響關鍵因素為「現代刺青」、「傳統刺青」「自我展演」、「集體表徵」,相互交叉後分析刺青者刺青行為可發展成為四種類別為「把身體當成日記」、「當我們同在一起」、「刺青就是名號」、「兄弟還是敵人?」透過整合性研究方法建構四種未來圖像作為後續刺青方面的相關研究之參考。

Tattoo is represented as a symbol of personal status and family belongingness in the tribal society. However, people who have marked their bodies with "tattoos" in the past decades in Taiwan are often referred to a negative connotation. In particular, male with tattoos were seen as almost criminal. In recent years, these negative images towards tattooists have changed dramatically due to more and more people, in particular, young people let their skin punctured and leaved permanent marks or designs on their bodies. The aim of this research is therefore to study the transformation of identity in the tattooists and to figure out different patterns of tattooists’ identities in the future. Data was conducted with 24 interviews with tattooists as well as two months of participant observation in a tattoo workshop.

By using the typology analysis, there are four types of tattooist differentiated, that is a) Type 1: Using tattoo as personal diary, b) type 2: Tattoo as sharing togetherness and memories, 3) Type 3: Tattoo as a status symbol in the gangster group, and d) Type 4: Tattoo as symbol of loyalty toward a gangster group. Results show that tattoo and tattooists are more and more accepted in the modern Taiwanese society. It includes, for example, tattoo shops are more visible in cities and even in 2012, "Taiwan International Tattoo Art Exhibition and the world''s top Tattoo Competition" was held in Taipei. Although having tattoos becomes a fashion in modern Taiwanese society and certainly will rise its popularity in the future, this research found that tattoos as a symbol of traditional identity are not disappeared, in particular, in showing a feeling of belonging and status in the gangster group.