题名: 遊戲式學習對於不同學習風格者成語學習成效之影響 : 以Sifteo Cubes為例

关键词: 遊戲式學習;學習風格;成語學習;Game-Based Learnin;Learning styles;Idiom Learning;Tangible User Interface;Sifteo Cubes

摘要: 目前台灣國民小學的的成語教學中,多屬於傳統的教學策略,難實際地培養起學生對於成語的學習興趣。加上學生在學習成語的方式多屬於「多背誦少運用」,令學生對於成語的學習總是退避三舍。而遊戲式學習正好可以有效地改善此現象,遊戲式學習在國內外已有相當豐富的研究成果,利用遊戲的方式達到「寓教於樂」的效果。

然而,目前國小在遊戲式學習中,仍以電腦為主要工具,並以圖形化的使用介面(GUI)為主,透過滑鼠、鍵盤或搖桿來進行遊戲,教學發展備受侷限。本研究利用Sifteo Cubes,一種混合可觸握的使用者介面(TUI)和圖形化的使用介面(GUI)的遊戲學習系統,使用者可用雙手將實體方塊篩選、排序、傾斜、搖動、和鄰接,並同時可以透過方塊的視覺影像產生回饋與互動,讓遊戲式學習得以結合「視覺」、「聽覺」與「觸覺」。

在多樣化學習風格的文獻探討中亦呈現出,如何針對不同學生的個別差異,應用不同的教學策略的重要性,本研究透過Felder 和Soloman所發展的ILS學習風格量表的分析,將學生的學習風格分為四大面向與八種學習風格類型(主動/反思型、感受/直覺型、圖像視覺/口語文字型、循序/總體型)。

本研究旨在針對新北市某國小五年級學生,進行學習風格量表施測,藉此瞭解國民小學五年級學童的學習風格之分佈情形,並採實驗研究法,自「S」型常態分班的國小五年級隨機抽兩班為研究樣本,隨機分派一班為實驗組,另一班為控制組,探討兩組學生在遊戲式學習與傳統學習之間成語學習成效的差異;以及運用Sifteo Cubes融入遊戲式學習對不同學習風格學生的學習成效之影響,最後分析學生透過Sifteo Cubes進行成語學習的使用滿意程度。期望相關研究結果能提供教學者作參考,讓學生能接受更適切性的教學方法進而達到更好的學習成效,並改善目前成語學習所遭遇的困境。經由研究的實施,依照研究目的與問題,將研究結果依序敘述如下:

1.國小五年級學生的學習風格分佈,男生、女生除了學習感官面向外,在學習態度、學習方式、學習思考等三個面向中,皆多數屬於「平衡型」。

2.國小五年級學生在四個學習面風格向中,學習感官面向有較明顯的偏好。男生與女生在學習風格皆偏好「圖像視覺型」的資訊接收方式多於「口語文字型」。

3.運用Sifteo Cubes進行遊戲式學習策略相較於傳統學習策略,在成語學習成效有顯著提升。

4.不同性別對於Sifteo Cubes融入遊戲式學習的成語學習成效並沒有顯著差異。

5.運用Sifteo Cubes融入遊戲式學習策略比較適合學習態度面向為「主動型」或是學習感官面向為「圖像視覺型」的學習者。

6.學生對於運用Sifteo Cubes進行成語遊戲式學習的整體使用滿意度高,而不同性別在使用滿意度並無顯著差異。

Currently, Chinese idioms are taught in elementary schools using the traditional method of instruction, which can have difficulty in helping cultivate students’ interest in learning them. In addition, most students learn idioms by rote memorization rather than by usage; therefore, they are not always very interested in learning Chinese idioms. However, game-based learning has been found to effectively improve the situation. Game-based learning has been studied substantially both domestically and internationally. Through it, students are able to learn while having fun.

However, game-based learning in elementary schools still uses computers as the primary tool. These games are played on a graphical user interface (GUI) with mouse, keyboard, or joystick, which is limiting in developing teaching methods. In the present study, Sifteo Cubes, a learning system combining touch user interface (TUI) and graphical user interface (GUI), are utilized. Users of Sifteo Cubes can use their hands to screen, sifting, sorting, tilting, shaking and adjacency the cubes, which will then provide feedback and user interaction via the images shown on the cube. As a result, the cube is able to integrate visual elements, sound and touch into game-based learning.

Past studies on diversified learning styles have shown the importance of adapting different teaching strategies to each student’s individual traits. The present study categorizes the learning style of students into four major dimensions and eight different styles (active/reflective, sensing/intuitive, visual/verbal, sequential/global) based on the ILS learning style scale developed by Felder and Solomon.

The purpose of this study is to use the learning style scale to investigate the distribution of learning styles of grade 5 students from an elementary school in New Taipei City. For the experimental design, two random classes, formed by S-shaped mixed ability grouping, are chosen to participate in the study. One class is assigned as the experimental group (game-based learning) and the other is the control group(traditional learning).The differences in learning efficiency between the two groups are compared. Furthermore, the study also analyzed the satisfaction level of students on the Sifteo Cubes’ effectiveness in terms of helping them learn Chinese idioms. It is hoped that the results of this study can be used as a reference for educators to provide more suitable instruction, improve the effectiveness of Chinese idioms learning, and decrease the current difficulty experienced in teaching Chinese idioms. According to the study questions, the results present as following:

1.For distribution of learning styles among elementary school grade 5 students, both male and female students, except for the dimension of learning sense, are mostly found to be the “balanced” in terms of three dimensions: learning attitude dimension, learning type dimension, and learning thinking dimension.

2.Among those four learning dimensions and styles with elementary school grade 5 students, they are found to significantly prefer the dimension of learning sense. Both male and female students prefer visual over verbal learning style.

3.Using Sifteo Cubes for game-based learning strategies made significant improvement on achievement from pretest to posttest than traditional learning strategies. This result indicated that using Sifteo Cubes were significantly helpful for students to learn Chinese idioms.

4.The two genders are not significantly different in terms of their Chinese idioms learning efficiency using Sifteo Cubes.

5.The use of Sifteo Cubes as part of the game-based learning strategies is found to be suitable for active learning style or visual learning style.

6.Students are found to be highly satisfied as a whole with the use of Sifteo Cubes for game-based learning of Chinese idioms, and there is no significant difference in satisfaction between the two genders.