题名: 電子書系統使用效能之研究 : 以HamiBooks為例

关键词: 電子書;電子書系統;使用效能;E-book;e-Book System;Usability

摘要:   國內行動上網用戶逐年攀升及手持式行動裝置革新所掀起的風潮,造就了閱讀空間無限放大。手持式行動裝置把零碎時間極大化與高度個人化的優勢,讓人們可以將時間充份的運用無時無刻閱讀接收新資訊,人們閱讀習慣模式與思維逐漸改變,電子化閱讀模式已成為未來的發展趨勢。無線網路與手持式行動裝置的普及與電子書的興起對於個人行動學習有很大助益,然而良好的使用效能將有助於提升使用者滿意度,而好的使用者滿意度則有助於強化使用者忠誠度。

本研究透過使用效能測試,對於HTC Flyer閱讀器內建中文書庫「HamiBooks」電子書系統進行使用效能之研究。依據前導實驗啟發式評鑑的結果,設計使用效能測試的任務清單,受測讀者依任務清單進行施測,以觀察讀者操作時最直接真實反應,從觀察受測讀者操作流程與操作時手勢肢體反應及言語表達,瞭解讀者在閱讀電子書時所遭遇的困難點,經由受測讀者的回饋,總結出電子書系統改善方向。研究結果發現,HTC Flyer閱讀器內建中文書庫「HamiBooks」電子書系統於「易讀性」面向有較高的使用效能,而系統「可見性」面向使用效能最低;滿意度結果顯示,系統於「系統回饋」、「閱讀流暢度」、「操作步驟」與「選單辨識度」構面,讀者使用感受滿意度最低,仍有改善的空間。

In Taiwan, the numbers of people using mobile internet increase year by year, and along with the trendy innovation of mobile devices, leads to an infinite online reading space. Users read and receive new information anytime and anywhere, which maximizes the use of time. This new reading attitude generates the change of reading habits and thinking process. Now the digital reading mode has become the coming trend. The popularity of wireless networks and mobile devices and the rise of e-books are much helpful for personal mobile learning. Better usability will improve users’ satisfaction, while high-graded user satisfaction will enhance the user loyalty.

Based on usability testing, this study focuses on the usability of HamiBooks, a built-in Chinese e-book system of HTC Flyer. According to results of the heuristic evaluation, to design usability testing task list . Experimental subjects experiment in accordance with the task list, in order to observe the real reaction of experimental subjects. By observing operate and gesture and conversation of the experimental subjects , to discover the difficulties encountered in reading e-books. According to the feedbacks of experimental subjects are summed up in improvement directions of E-book system. The studying results as follows:”Legibility “ of system has higher usability. “Visibility” of system has the lowest usability;The Satisfaction results as follows: ”System feedback”’,”reading fluency”,”operating step” and “icon identification” of system has the lowest Satisfaction, and there have still much room for improvement.