题名: 範例式問題導向學習策略中合作解題分組方式對大學生邏輯解題能力之影響

关键词: 範例式問題導向學習;合作學習;分組方式;邏輯解題表現;worked-example problem-based learning;Cooperative Learning;heterogeneous and homogeneous grouping;logical problem-solving performance

摘要: 現今職場殷切期盼員工能善用邏輯思維處理所面對的問題與挑戰,因此,教育現場與研究致力於探究問題導向學習策略的設計以提升學生面對邏輯問題時的處理能力。其中,研究指出「範例」與「合作學習」的設計攸關該策略的成效,提供範例使學生更容易掌握邏輯解題的關鍵技巧,進一步結合合作學習的概念,有助於學生藉由與同儕合作解題過程中從多元角度並深入思考與觀察解題策略的應用。然而,研究指出學生透過合作解題所產生的學習成效,取決於合作小組的組成方式,其中同質性與異質性合作小組在合作解題歷程中會展現不同的優點與限制。基於此,本研究目的在於透過範例式問題導向學習策略,探討在合作解題過程中,同質性分組與異質性分組對於學習者邏輯解題表現的影響。本研究以62位資訊科系之大三以上學生為研究對象,採等組前後測實驗設計,探討合作解題分組方式(自變項)對於學生邏輯解題表現(依變項)的影響。本研究所設計的學習系統提供學生觀看與操弄所給定的邏輯問題、同時提供小組合作解題過程中所輔助的解題範例與練習題。本研究採取相依樣本t檢定檢視同質組與異質組的邏輯解題表現是否有顯著提升,研究結果顯示同質組與異質組的邏輯解題後測表現皆顯著高於邏輯解題前測表現。另一方面本研究採取單因子共變數分析檢視同質組與異質組在前後測解題表現的差異,研究結果顯示同質組與異質組在解題表現的成長幅度上並沒有顯著差異,表示不同分組方式對於學生邏輯解題表現並沒有產生不同程度之影響。本研究根據研究結果提出兩項結論:(1)合作解題有助於提升大學生邏輯解題表現;(2)合作分組方式的同質性與異質性對於大學生邏輯解題表現的影響程度相似。

Employees are expected to make good use of logical thinking to deal with diverse problems and challenges. Therefore, time and efforts have been devoted to exploring the strategy of problem-based learning in order to enhance students’ logical problem-solving abilities. Theories and research suggest that worked-examples and cooperative learning are relevant to the effectiveness of problem based learning. Providing worked-examples can make it easier for students to grasp the logical problem solving skill. Furthermore, integrating cooperative learning with the worked-example design might help students to think of the given examples and problems from multiple perspectives and share the problem-solving strategies. The diversity among team members might influence team interaction and performance, which might in turn influence the effects of cooperative learning. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore the influence of heterogeneous grouping and homogeneous grouping on university students’ logical problem-solving performance under the context of worked-example problem-based learning. 62 college students majoring in information were recruited. The pre-and-posttest experimental design was adopted. Two findings were obtained. (1)The subjects from the heterogeneous group performed significantly better at the end of the experiment and the same pattern was observed in the homogeneous group. (2)No statistically significant difference was in the progress scores between the two groups. The study concluded that: (1)cooperative problem-solving under the context of worked-example problem-based learning could effectively enhance subjects’ logical problem-solving performance; (2)the influence of heterogeneous grouping and homogeneous grouping on university students’ logical problem-solving performance is similar.