Title: WebQuest融入英語文化課程對不同學習風格學生的學習動機與成效之研究

Other Titles: Study on learning motivation and effects of English culture WebQuest courses into different learning styles students

Keywords: 學習風格;學習動機;英語文化課程;WebQuest;Learning styles;Learning Motivation;English Culture Courses

Abstract: WebQuest是一種融入網路資源於教學活動中的教學策略;學習風格是指學生在學習過程中,取得、儲存以及提取知識與資訊的習慣方式與特質。本研究旨在探討對於不同學習風格的國中學生,在實施WebQuest融入英語文化課程後,英語學習動機與成效之影響。

研究目的包含:(1)探討將文化納入英語課程對國中生英語學習動機與英語學習成效之影響;(2)探討不同學習風格之學習者,在實施WebQuest融入英語文化課程後,英語學習動機之差異。(3)探討不同學習風格之學習者,在實施WebQuest融入英語文化課程後,英語學習成效之差異。

研究結果為:(1)將文化納入英語課程對國中生英語學習動機與學習成效有正向的影響。(2) WebQeust融入英語文化課程能夠提升英語學習動機與成效。(3) 學習風格在WebQuest融入英語文化課程後,在英語學習成效有顯著差異。(4) 學習風格在WebQuest融入英語文化課程後,在英語學動機無顯著差異。

綜合上述,運用WebQuest融入英語文化課程,引導國中生主動上網搜尋資料,並在課程進行過程中,引導學生分析與綜合網路資訊,達成課程任務,以達到提高英語學習動機的目的,進而能提升英語學習的成效。

A WebQuest is an inquiry-oriented lesson format in which most or all the information that learners work with comes from the web. Learning Styles used to describe how students preferentially take in, process, store, and access information in different ways. The research focuses on the learning motivations and effects of English culture WebQuest courses for junior high school students with different learning styles. The result indicates: (1) Adding culture into English courses has positive influence on English learning motivations and effects. (2) English Culture WebQuest courses can upgrade the students’ motivation and effects. (3) For the students with different learning styles, their English learning effects are upgraded after taking English Culture WebQuest courses. (4) To the students with different learning styles, their learning motivation is not reaching the level of significance. In addition, students would love to search, analyze and synthesize the online information to accomplish the task. It may not achieve students’ English learning motivation, but it does improve students’ learning effects.