题名: 運用圍棋教學促進國中生邏輯推理與創造思考能力之研究

关键词: 圍棋;邏輯推理能力;創造思考能力;圍棋對弈積分;Go;Logic Reasoning Abilities;Creative Thinking Abilities;Go tournament scores

摘要: 本研究採前實驗設計及相關研究法,旨在探討圍棋教學可否增進學生邏輯推理能力和創造思考能力,並探討圍棋對弈積分與邏輯推理能力和創造思考能力之相關性。實驗對象為臺北市大安國中七年級圍棋社社團的學生20人,皆為完全沒學過圍棋的初學者,利用每週五下午二堂聯課活動時間進行八週圍棋教學,於圍棋教學後進行為期二週的圍棋積分賽。教學前後對實驗對象進行「瑞文氏標準矩陣推理測驗提升本(SPM+)」及「威廉斯創造性思考活動」二項測驗。

運用電腦統計軟體SPSS進行統計分析,採用成對樣本t檢定分析「瑞文氏標準矩陣推理測驗提升本(SPM+)」及「威廉斯創造性思考活動」前後測是否達到顯著差異,及用皮爾森積差相關分析,以了解實驗對象的圍棋對弈積分與邏輯推理能力和創造思考能力是否有顯著相關。分析結果如下:

一、 在邏輯推理能力方面:

(一) 瑞文氏標準矩陣推理測驗提升本(SPM+)後測成績高於前測,且有達到顯著差異。

(二) 圍棋對弈積分和瑞文氏標準矩陣推理測驗的皮爾森積差相關性呈正相關,且達統計上顯著水準。

二、 在創造思考能力方面:

(一) 威廉斯創造性思考活動後測總成績高於前測,且有達到顯著差異。其中流暢力、開放性、獨創力、精密力及標題均有達到顯著差異,變通力則沒有達到顯著差異。

(二) 圍棋對弈積分和威廉斯創造性思考活動總分的皮爾森積差相關性呈正相關,但未達統計上顯著水準。其中六個向度流暢力、開放性、變通力、獨創力、精密力及標題與圍棋對弈積分的積差相關性呈正相關,但皆未達統計上的顯著水準。

本研究結果推論學習圍棋對學生邏輯推理能力和創造思考能力有正面影響,可運用圍棋教學來提升學生的邏輯推理能力和創造思考能力。據研究結果提出具體建議,以做為實際應用與後續研究之參考。

This study used pre-experimental designs as well as correlational research to determine whether or not the Go teaching program effectively improves learners’ abilities to both logical reasoning and creative thinking, while exploring the correspondence between which and Go tournament scores. The subjects tested were members of the Go club at Ta An Junior High School, Taipei. All 20 subjects were of the 7th grade, and none of whom had pervious knowledge of the Go game. The teaching program consisted of 2 hours of Go class on each Friday for 8 weeks, followed by 2 weeks of Go tournament. The learners were given “Raven’s Standard Progressive Matrices Plus” and “Williams creativity assessment packet” tests both before and after the very program to determine the learners’ improvement in logic reasoning and creative thinking.

a. The result of the posttest of “Raven’s Standard Progressive Matrices Plus” revealed a significant difference, compared to that of the pretest.

b. The results of Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and “Raven’s Standard Progressive Matrices Plus” suggested the existence of significant positive correlation.

2. On the abilities to creative thinking:

a. The posttest scores of the “Williams creativity assessment packet” overwhelmed the pretest scores in aspects of fluency, openness, originality, elaboration and title, but not in flexibility.

b. A positive correlation between learners’ Go tournament scores and their total scores of Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient was represented, though only insufficiently. Such correlation existed in dimensions of fluency, openness, flexibility, originality, elaboration and title.

The study therefore confirms the positive influence that the learning of Go has on Go learners’ advancement in logic reasoning and creative thinking abilities. The study then further suggests related curriculum plans for practical teaching application.