題名: Wiki共筆模式對中學生跨國網路合作學習焦慮影響之探討 : 以Google協作平台為例

其他題名: Effects of Wiki on the international internet collaborative learning anxiety : a study of Google sites

關鍵詞: Wiki共筆模式;跨國網路合作學習;學習焦慮;Google協作平台;wiki;International Internet Collaborative Learning;learning anxiety;Google Sites

摘要:   網路在近十年受到各國教育單位的重視,而將其視為發展跨國合作學習的利器,且有愈來愈多的研究投入此學習領域,但大部分的研究只著重於學習的滿意度及成效。雖於過去的研究可得,網路合作學習的運用利大於弊,但其中參與者焦慮的產生仍是有待解決的問題。同時,近年來Wiki共筆的運用和焦慮之間的關係多有研究著墨。雖然各種研究指出Wiki的使用於焦慮減輕上有其優勢,但同時也有研究提及Wiki和焦慮引發之間的關聯性。因此,本研究於跨國網路合作學習中,針對Wiki共筆歷程對參與者的焦慮影響來進行探討。

本研究以49位參與一跨國網路合作學習專案的中學生為研究對象。參與者以親善大使的身分和交流對象於Google協作平台,進行為期一個月規劃行程的共筆歷程。本研究採問卷調查法與深度訪談法來獲得研究資料,於專案的前後進行焦慮的前測與後測,以評估每位參與者於跨國網路合作學習不同的焦慮面向,其中包括「社交焦慮」、「外語焦慮」及「電腦焦慮」。除問卷及訪談資料外,研究者尚彙整平台使用紀錄,以進行平台使用、參與者背景及問卷數據的Pearson積差相關比較,並輔以專案後的訪談記錄做進一步的分析。

研究結果顯示:除了「電腦焦慮」外,「社交焦慮」與「外語焦慮」皆達顯著差異,對照數據分析和訪談內容,顯示Wiki共筆的經歷於跨國網路合作學習中,能有效降低學習者「社交」及「外語」兩方面的焦慮。Wiki共筆歷程和學習者焦慮的降低皆有關聯,而當中又與減少「外語焦慮」相關的平台動作最多。另外,參與者的背景項目對於「社交焦慮」增減有關聯的參與者相關背景最多。最後,依研究結果針對跨國網路合作學習提供下列的方向建議:(1) 安排事前電腦、語言與社交相關技能的培養;(2) 學習任務、小組成員及交流對象的規劃方向;(3) 提供協助以增加團隊合作。

Since the increasing usage of Internet has been primarily considered an efficient instrument by the educational authorities in different countries for the last decade, has its surge of mainstream popularity motivated researchers to acknowledge its educational value in the international Internet collaborative learning domain. Therefore, a growing number of research studies are now available to shed some light on doing international collaborative learning via Internet, however, most of which only focusing on satisfaction and learning achievement. Positive and valuable as it is, international collaborative learning through Internet still poses the problems of the doubts raised by participants’ anxiety. Meanwhile, recent years have seen increased attention being given to the relationship between Wiki use and anxiety. Whereas various studies have suggested the benefit of Wiki use in relieving anxiety, a number of studies have examined the relationship between Wiki and anxiety causing. Thereby, the study consequently aimed to investigate the effects of Wiki use on the international Internet collaborative and reducing its learning anxiety.

The participants in this study were 49 high school age students engaging in an international collaborative learning program. All the volunteers, as ambassadors, are expected to receive the visitors coming from other countries. Before the visitors arrival, for a whole month participants would arrange a tour-guiding schedule on a Wiki writing platform established on Google Sites. For data collection, there was a pre-test and a post-test assessing each anxiety aspect related to international collaborative learning, including Social Anxiety, Foreign Language Anxiety and Computer Anxiety of the subject. To perform both qualitative and quantitative data analyses, the researcher used Pearson-product moment correlations to examine the relationships between the subjects’ backgrounds, Wiki records and questionnaire data first; furthermore, a comparison between the questionnaire data and the interview notes was made.

Except for Computer Anxiety, the result indicated a significant difference between the means of the pre-test and the post-test for Social Anxiety and Foreign Language Anxiety, and showed a striking effect of features of the platform and subjects’ backgrounds on the decrease of each anxiety. According to data analysis for the subjects interviewed, in the same way that a large number of students felt that the internet experience had a significant effect on their level of anxiety and their responses were generally positive.

Ultimately, the study provided suggestions for facilitators of international collaborative learning concerning the aspects following: (1) planning for the task, team members and foreign guests, (2) prior training for computer skills, language skills and social skills, (3) arrangement for help in a team.