題名: 新北市國中教師知覺對教師權利與義務認同與實現程度之研究

其他題名: Teachers' perception on rights and obligations examined by fuzzy measurement in junior high schools of New Taipei City

關鍵詞: 教師權利;教師義務;認同程度;實現程度;teacher's right;teacher's obligations;degree of recognition;degree of realization

摘要: 本研究旨在探討新北市國中教師知覺對教師權利與義務認同與實現程度。以模糊問卷調查法進行抽樣調查,了解新北市國中教師對教師權利與義務認同程度與實現程度之看法,共發出400份問卷,回收有效問卷339份,並以模糊統計進行數據轉換加以分析。

一、在專業自主權方面

「教師對教材的選擇享有專業自主」有高認同程度與高實現程度;「教師可以拒絕與教學無關之工作或活動」、「教師之教學依法享有專業自主」與「教師對學生之輔導依法享有專業自主」皆為高認同程度與中實現程度。

二、在參與校務之權利方面

「教師對於校務重大事項,有議決之權利」、「教師對學校教學及行政事項可以提供興革意見」與「教師主動參與學校各委員會(如:教評會)」皆為高認同程度與中實現程度。

四、在輔導與管教學生之義務方面

「教師管教學生時尊重學生之學習權」為高認同程度與高實現程度;「教師參與訂定學生輔導與管教辦法」、「教師管教學生時採用正向管教方式」與「教師管教學生時遵守零體罰條款」皆為高認同程度與中實現程度。

五、在擔任導師之義務方面

「每位教師皆須擔任導師」與「導師對學生家庭訪視」為高認同程度與中實現程度;「導師晚上十點前,接家長電話」與「導師幫助學生完成服務學習時數」為中認同程度與中實現程度。

This study aims to explore teachers’ perception on rights and obligations. Based on the self-designed fuzzy questionnaire, this study collected the interval data related to teachers’ perceptions on rights and obligations in schools. A total of 400 target samples were selected in junior high schools of New Taipei City. There are 339 valid questionnaires. Following the idea of fuzzy statistics, this study transformed the interval data by way of fuzzy means, defuzzification, and fuzzy distance. The findings of this study are as follows:

1.The result reveals the professional autonomy with higher degree of recognition and realization perceived by teachers. Besides, the teachers indicate the higher degree of recognition and middle degree of realization on “Teachers can refuse any job or activity which have no relationship on teaching” and “Teachers with profession autonomy for the counseling of student by the legal entitlement”.

2.The results show higher degree of recognition and middle degree of realization on the items of “Teachers with rights to resolve the significant events about the school administration”, “Provide opinions on academic and administrative matters,” and “Participate committees convened in the school actively”.

3.The results indicate higher degree of recognition and realization on “Teachers permitted to join the union freely”; However, the higher degree of recognition and middle degree of realization shows on “Violation on teachers’ working conditions are improving by the coordination, arbitration and negotiation behavior”; Then, the middle degree of recognition and realization shows on “Teachers go on strike”.

4.The results of obligations in counseling and parenting students show with higher degree of recognition and realization on “Respect students’ learning rights in teaching”; And then the higher degree of recognition and middle degree of realization on “Be involved in deciding rules of counseling and disciplinary for students”, “Positive discipline”, and “Observe provisions on zero corporal punishment”.

5.On obligations as a mentor, the teachers perceived higher degree of recognition and middle degree of realization on “Shall act as the mentor for teachers”, “Family visits for students”; however, they perceived middle degree of recognition and realization on “Answer the phone with parents before 10 pm.” and “Help students complete their service learning”.