题名: 臺灣的大學生出國研修一年的經驗及其影響之研究 : 以淡江大學為例

关键词: 跨文化學習;交換學生;大三出國一年;Cross-cultural learning;exchange student;junior year abroad

摘要: 本研究旨在探討在高等教育國際化的社會趨勢下,臺灣的大學生出國研修一年的經驗及其影響,主要目的為了解該經驗對自我概念與生涯規劃的影響。

為深入了解學生的跨文化學習經驗,本研究採用的研究方法為質性研究,收集資料的方法分成三個階段,第一階段為淡江大學編製的「繞著地球跑-淡江大學學生出國留學心得分享2008-2009」共359篇的出國心得文本;第二階段是邀請已回國的學生做深度訪談。第三階段是邀請已回國的學生做焦點團體訪談。

研究發現大三出國留學一年,在主觀的因素上,因學生抱持高度自願程度以及自我決心,所以在面對挑戰時都秉持機會難得的心態,以積極正向的心情來面對各種挑戰與機會,因而擁有豐富的收穫。

在客觀的因素上,因為文化差距的因素、居留時間的有限性以及豐厚的支持系統,讓學生在新文化環境裡,經歷嶄新的經驗,進而影響了生命的重大決定。出國一年的時間長度對於學生在度過艱難挑戰時,具有相當的慰藉效果。而豐厚的支持系統,讓學子不僅可以獲得實質的協助,更可以得到情緒的支持。

3、 找到生命的使命與熱情,願意為所處的環境盡一份心力。

There is a trend of increasing internationalization in higher education. The purpose of this study is to understand Taiwanese college students’ experiences in a year-long study abroad program and the effects of these experiences. The main goal of this study is to understand the influence of studying abroad on students’ self-concepts and career plans.

A qualitative design was used to investigate participants’ cross-cultural learning experiences. Data was collected from three sources: 359 reflections written by Tamkang University students who studied abroad during the 2008-09 school year, interviews with returned study-abroad students, and a focus group of returned study-abroad students.

Participants’ subjective experiences of studying abroad included high levels of willingness and determination, resulting in viewing challenges as valuable opportunites. As a result, participants had positive attitudes towards challenges and opportunities. Participants felt sufficiently prepared to deal with challenges, so they were able to resolve crises smoothly, deal with them bravely, and see them as a source of advancement and valuable experience.

Because of some objective factors, including cultural differences, limits on time spent studying abroad, and strong support systems, the participants had completely new experiences when living in the new cultural environment, which had some important effects on the participants’ life choices. Studying abroad for one year had a healing effect on overcoming challenges. Strong support systems were an important resource for dealing with difficulties. Besides providing concrete help, these support networks also gave participants a place for emotional support and self-disclosure, and were very helpful in reducing pressure.

1) Influences on participants self-concepts included:

a) Participants felt that many of their abilities were strengthened in areas such as language, professional, living, dealing with people and situations, increasing responsibility, and the ability to have their own opinions.

b) Participants felt more independent and had more courage to take on challenges and view challenges as learning opportunities.

c) Participants broadened their perspectives and learned the wisdom of viewing things from diverse perspectives.

d) Participants’ attitudes towards life were changed by overcoming obstacles and restraints and by having more open attitudes towards creating meaning in their lives.

e) Participants’ relationships with those in their support networks became closer, and they cherished opportunities to be with family and learned the meaning of gratitude.

2) Influences on participants’ career plans included:

a) Participants had a better feeling for heir lives, became clearer about their places in the world, strengthened their confidence in their decisions, and actively worked to achieve their goals.

b) Because participants’ self-concepts evolved, their career plans also changed as participants discovered their interests and potential.

c) Participants found their destiny and passion, and were willing to work hard to contribute to the people around them.