題名: 蒙古的外交政策與大國之關係

其他題名: Mongolia's foreign policy and the relationship between major powers

關鍵詞: 蒙古;地緣政治;多支點外交政策;Mongolia;geopolitical location;multi-pivot foreign policy

摘要: 蒙古因為特殊的地緣地理關係,歷史上長期受到中國和俄羅斯的影響,蒙古因為前蘇聯派軍支持之故,得以從中國獨立,卻也在冷戰時期,長期成為蘇聯的附庸國,直到蘇聯垮台。蒙古在一九九0年代進行民主改革,在外交上採取新的多支點外交政策,在中俄之間保持等距離的外交,並引進第三鄰國的概念,將美國視為蒙古最大的第三鄰國,試圖利用美國來制衡中俄,以尋求經濟與外交的最大利益。

Due to Mongolia’s geopolitical location, both China and Russia has had a great influence on Mongolia for centuries. With Russia, or the former Soviet Union’s help and military support, Mongolia was able to be independent from China. However, because of the same reason since then Mongolia became a Soviet Union’s dependent country till the collapse of the Soviet Union. In the late 1990’s, Mongolia shifted from the Communism to democracy. Continuing with its transformation, in the beginning of 21 Century Mongolia acts a new multi-pivot foreign policy, not only keeping equidistant diplomacy relationship between China and Russia but also eagerly strengthens the so called “the third neighbor policy” foreign relationship with the United States, Japan and the Western countries. Among its third neighbor countries, Mongolia regards the United States as the No. 1 partner country. Mongolia plans to use U.S. to balance against both China and Russia, and to pursue the best interests of the economy and diplomacy for Mongolia from the balance relationships in all respects.