题名: 臺灣總統直選與中國大陸民主改革1996-2012

关键词: 直選反攻;民主化;兩岸民主主義;政黨制度;08憲章;presidential direct election;regaining power by direct election;democratization;democracy for the Strait issues;Chapter 08

摘要: 兩岸對峙時期,中共對台灣的唯一思維是解放統一,不能讓台灣分離獨立;中華民國對大陸的對策卻是從早期的軍事政治的光復統一、兩岸對立,逐漸演變為兩岸交流,一中各表的從零和轉型到正和或可能雙贏的賽局。當時臺灣在蔣中正領導的兩岸思維是逐步從軍事反攻、政治反攻、經濟反攻,到現今的文化反攻政策。但是臺灣自1996 到2012 年的五次中華民國的總統直選,讓臺灣人民真正具備了一個新的民主素質,也讓大陸人民對兩岸未來有了新的民主期待、民主結合。本文認為不妨定義一個新的政策:「直選反攻」,讓兩岸執政者及人民,可以在現行臺灣實行的「西方民主主義」及大陸緊持的「中國特色社會主義」中,談判研商磨合一個真正適合中華民主獨特及專享的「兩岸民主主義」,作為兩岸未來協商統和,以及炎黃子孫們共享的最佳制度,也可以提供西方民主制度的不完整及缺失的參考。

本文從 1996 年臺灣的5 次總統直選開始,中共對臺灣民主選舉的反應,大陸民眾對臺灣民主化的反應,2008 年的《08 憲章》簽名出爐,以及中共18 大前後民主化相關事件,探討中共改革開放後內部民主化的變革歷程,再比較研究歷屆總統直選對中共民主化的逐步發展、演變及未來的民主改革影響最後總結在中共民主化的過程中,中共內部及大陸民眾對民主化的自省及創變可歸屬於內變性,參酌西方民主理論及架構的影響屬於外變性,而臺灣的民主化及直選總統對中共的民主化影響,則因為台灣民主歷程也有內外變性的交互關聯所形成臺灣的民主模式是成功的,因此可以證明西方民主能夠適合東方、亞洲,以及中國人民。所以這內外雙變後產生的臺灣民主化及總統直選反攻,希望可以點燃起中共全面民主改革的火花,為未來兩岸民主主義交流奠定基礎。

Before 1996, China’s policy toward Taiwan was that Taiwan is a part of China and it is impossiblefor Taiwan to be independent, while Republic of China, Taiwan’s policy toward China has graduallychanged since then, from KMT’s regaining power in China to frequent non-governmental exchange, then accepting One China Two Interpretation. From 1996 to 2012, Taiwan’s five presidential direct electionsperformed the quality of democracy among Taiwanese people, which enabled those in China to have newexpectations of democratic policies for the Strait issues. This article is aimed to discuss the unique“Democracy for the Strait issues,” a system that suits Chinese people best, and a reference for the Westerndemocratic systems.

It starts from Taiwan’s five presidential direct elections, then the reactions of both Communist Partyof China and Chinese people. Later it will discuss the Chapter 08 and18thNational Congress of theCommunist Party of China to explore how CPC changed after its reformation. Finally a comparison willbe discussed about how Taiwan’s presidential elections influenced the democratization of CPC.

The conclusion is that though Taiwan’s democratization and presidential direct elections may only have a slight influence on CPC , it can still kindle the sparks of 100% of democratic reformations in CPC,thus establish the foundation of democratic negotiations about the Strait issues.