Title: 從軍事科技交流論胡錦濤時期的中俄競合關係

Other Titles: Analysis of the co-opetitive relationship between China and Russia in Hu Jintao era from the perspective of military technology exchange

Keywords: 軍事合作;軍事科技;胡錦濤時期;中俄關係;military cooperation;military technology;Hu Jintao Era;relationship between China and Russia

Abstract: 中俄軍事合作為兩國關係中至為重要之一環,亦為推動共軍現代化進程之主要助力。對中共而言,與俄羅斯軍事科技合作係其提昇綜合國力之捷徑;俄羅斯雖以此為拉攏中共之手段,然亦因「中國威脅論」、中共藉逆向工程研發自製武器等因素,限縮雙方合作空間;是以,持續觀察中俄軍備合作及貿易之互動趨勢,將可檢視雙方廣泛政治關係是否趨於良好。

中共前國家主席胡錦濤執政後,基於發展自主國防科技工業之目的,對俄羅斯一般武器之需要程度大幅下降,檢視近年雙方軍事科技合作內容,確實已朝中共期望之科技轉讓授權及合作研製方向轉變,顯見兩國關係上合作大於競爭之趨勢。

Sino-Russia military cooperation is the most important element of the bilateral relationship and the main momentum of PLA modernization efforts. To China, military technology cooperation with Russia is the shortcut to enchance its comprehensive national strength. On the other hand, though Russia sees the military cooperation as a method to draw in China, it still be cautious and try to limit the bilateral cooperation owning to the “theory of Chine threat” and China’s reverse engineer for weapon development. Therefore, the trend of armed cooperation and trade exchange between China and Russia will be an important indication when observing the bilateral political relations.

Since China’s former President Hu Jin-Tao took office, the demand for Russia weapons has significantly decreased based on its aim of developing self-independent national technology industry. This can be proved by reviewing the bilateral military technology cooperation in which the focus has shifted to technology transfer and authorization as well as collective research as China has expected. This manifests the trend of bilateral cooperation in international affairs rather then competiveness.