Title: 台灣金融業進入中國大陸華東地區投資經營障礙之研究

Other Titles: Research on Taiwanese financial industries' entry barriers and operational obstacles in China's eastern regions

Keywords: 兩岸金融合作瞭解備忘錄;海峽兩岸經濟合作框架協議;投資動機;登陸模式;投資經營障礙;MOU;ECFA;sectors' motives;modes;barriers to move

Abstract: 近年來由於大陸經濟的快速增長,以及諸多兩岸政策的開放後,促使兩岸經貿往來關係愈來愈密集。不但於2009年4月26日簽屬兩岸金融合作協議,更於 2009年11月16日完成簽署金融業期盼多時的兩岸金融合作瞭解備忘錄MOU。2010年6月29日又在中國大陸重慶簽訂海峽兩岸經濟合作框架協議ECFA,讓台灣進入亞太及世界經濟體系,為兩岸金融協商跨出歷史性的一大步。以上諸多因素促使台灣產業加速西進,但台商在西進的過程中財務運用上面臨了諸多問題,包含︰籌資困難、陸銀辦事效率差…等。因此,本文將以台灣銀行業為研究對象,範圍則以台灣銀行業至大陸華東地區發展之金融機構為主。探討台灣金融業進入大陸市場可能面臨的情況,並藉由兩岸政府政策與相關法規的檢視,瞭解台灣金融業進入中國大陸華東地區之主要投資動機、登陸模式與投資經營障礙,提供我國政府與金融業者未來西進大陸政策執行上的參考依據。

本研究結果發現,大陸金融市場具有很大的發展潛力是台灣銀行業進入大陸市場的主要投資動機,以及與大陸境內之外資銀行進行策略聯盟為銀行業較有利基的登陸模式。另外,亦發現台灣銀行業進入大陸市場主要所需面臨的問題有:1. 中央法規地方落實緩慢 2. 租金成本過高、房東調漲租金或取消租約問題 3. 難以跨省或跨市經營等問題。

Recently because of the rapid growth of Mainland China''s economies, and because of the openness of cross-strait policies, cross-strait relations are more intense than ever. Not only we sign cross-strait financial coopetation deal on April 26th 2009, we also sign MOU on November 16th 2009. And on June 29th 2010, we also sign ECFA with China in Chung-ching. Due to this agreement, it lets Taiwan enter the Asia-Pacific and World economic systems, and we could say that this move is a big step toward cross-strait financial negotiations. The above factors accelerate Taiwanese industries to move westward. But the fact is that Taiwanese businessmen face many problems in financial policies, such as the difficulties of raising the fund, and the inefficiencies of Mainland''s bureaucracies. Therefore, this thesis will focus on Taiwanese bank industries as the target of research, and will cover these financial institutes as their steps into Mainland''s Eastern Regions. Furthermore, I will take a look at Taiwanese banking firms'' chances of facing probable situations. And I will examine related laws that govern attendant policies, to understand Taiwan''s banking sectors'' motives, modes, and barriers to move to China''s Easter regions. Hopefully, this will be a referent for our governments to the future westward movement involved in the policy-makings.

I find that in this research, Mainland''s financial markets have a huge potentials, which are the main investment motives for Taiweanese banks. Also, for Taiwanese banks, to be affiliated with Chinese foreign banks is a more profitable mode for local banks to move to the Mainland. Further, this thesis find some problems faced by the local banks: first: the slow enforcement of central rules; second: the cost of rent is too high, and the landlord''s raising of the payment; and third: the problem of crossing the provinces and the cities.