Title: 西班牙內戰後的成長小說 : 以卡門.拉佛雷的<<空盼>>與瑪魯哈.托雷斯的<<融融暖意>>為例

Other Titles: Spanish postwar bildungsroman : analysis of Carmen Laforet's Nada and Maruja Torres's Un calor tan cercano

Keywords: 卡門.拉佛雷;空盼;瑪魯哈.托雷斯;融融暖意;西班牙內戰後成長小說;Carmen Laforet;Nada;Maruja Torres;Un calor tan cercano;Spanish female bildungsroman;Novela de aprendizaje

Abstract: 本論文主要分三章來討論分析《空盼》(Nada)和《融融暖意》(Un calor tan cercano)這兩本西班牙內戰後的女性成長小說。第一章敘述西班牙內戰後的成長小說,介紹女性成長小說的起源,並闡述西班牙內戰後的女性成長小說中的主題與發展。第二章介紹於西班牙戰後嶄露頭角的女作家卡門‧拉佛雷(Carmen Laforet),與其成名處女作《空盼》。除了討論小說《空盼》中的家庭氛圍,也針對小說主題、寫作風格,及主要人物的分析探討。第三章旨在分析現為西班牙知名記者兼作家的瑪魯哈‧托雷斯(Maruja Torres)及其作品《融融暖意》。此外也討論小說《融融暖意》中的背景–巴塞隆納的舊城區「巴里奧」,並針對小說主題、寫作風格,及主要人物做分析。第四章試圖分析探討與比較《空盼》與《融融暖意》的主題、「第一人稱敘述」風格及女性人物特色,並且比較兩本小說中的共同背景城市-巴塞隆納的描繪與刻劃。

This thesis focuses on the Spanish postwar female bildungsroman (growing-up novel), and takes Carmen Laforet’s Nada and Maruja Torres’s Un calor tan cercano as examples. Chapter 1 refers to the Spanish postwar literature and the female bildungsroman in the same era. Chapter 2 is divided into three sections. The first section is a brief introduction of Carmen Laforet’s life and works. The second section deals with the atmosphere in the house where main characters live in. The last section relates to the writing style and main characters of this novel Nada. Chapter 3 is divided into three sections as well. Maruja Torres’s life and works are presented in the first section. The second section describes the area “BARRIO” where main characters live around. The last section relates to the writing style and the main characters of novel Un calor tan cercano. Chapter 4, coming along with three sections, is the comparison of female characters, novelistic themes, and living space in the outstanding works. The first two sections are concerned with the comparison of female characters and novelistic themes. Barcelona, as a living space in both two novels, is the topic of discussion in the last section.