Title: 日本の広告におけるサブテキスト表現 : 自動車、飲料、コスメティックの三業種を中心に─

Other Titles: 日本廣告中之潛文本表現 : 以汽車、飲料、化妝品之三業別為中心

Keywords: 廣告;潛台詞;潛文本;涉入程度;顧客價值;非言語;隱喻;CM;Subtext;Involvement;Customer Value;Nonverbal communication;広告;サブテキスト;関与;顧客価値;記号

Abstract: 一般而言潛文本(潛台詞)指的是文學作品亦或是演說中隱含的真意,換言之,即為非直白地寫出、說出,而是蘊藏在字裡行間的真意。此外,在戲劇及電影中,不僅台詞,也包含人物的表情與動作、配樂、佈景等非言語性的溝通傳達。

廣告亦是如此,不單只有文案、旁白、台詞等言語性的要素,平面廣告的圖像、排版、插畫;電視廣告的場景、配樂、人物帶給人的印象等非言語性部分也包含在潛文本表現中。簡而言之,廣告的潛文本表現即為不直接說明商品的具體功能,而以間接方式來強化商品的特色及魅力。

本論文以價格帶、商品特性、消費者的涉入程度、顧客價值等皆有差異之日本汽車、飲料、化妝品三產業的廣告為中心,探討各表達要素(言語性及非言語性、具體及抽象、感性及理性)互相作用、互補而成之潛文本表現、各產業間廣告表現手法的差異,以及現今社會中廣告所蘊含的綜合功能。

Advertisement is Not only lingual factors like catch copy, slogans, narrator and lines but also non-lingual factors like images, layout and illustration of print advertisements and setting, soundtracks and the impression of characters in TV advertisements are included in subtexts. In brief, the subtext of advertisements is characterized by indirectly enhancing the features of products by not directly explaining the specific functions of products.

This study focuses on the advertisements in Japan’s automobile, drinks and cosmetics industries which are different in price zone, product features, customers’ involvement and customer value, and analyzes the interaction of all factors (lingual and non-lingual, concrete and abstract, emotional and rational), complementary embodiment of subtext expressions, the differences of advertisements expression in all industries and the comprehensive functions implied in advertisements in the modern society.