题名: 日本のテレビCMにおける表現構造と広告コンセプトの分析 : マルチモーダルの観点から─

关键词: 日本電視廣告;表現結構;廣告概念;日常生活形態;幽默;Japanese TV Commercials;Structures of Expressions;Advertising Concepts;Lifestyle;Humor;日本テレビCM;表現構造;表現コンセプト;ライフスタイル;ユーモア

摘要:   本論文的目的為探討日本電視廣告中表現結構與廣告概念的特徵,結合了言 語與非言語表現的所謂多重模式的觀點來進行考察,研究對象為日本 2008 年至 2012 年三種不同領域的電視廣告得獎作品共 71 部,考察結果如下。

首先,從構成電視廣告的各種要素來看,無特別提及商品只是間接定位商品 並注重在建構品牌形象上的「連想・氣氛類型」的廣告口號類型出現的頻率最高 這也可說是反映了處於停滯期的日本經濟的廣告手法的一個象徵。接下來,關於主題的提示方法與出現位置的特徵,分別為只單方面出現商品或提及商品的言語 表現的「中間」類型,以及把傳達的重點放在廣告作品的尾聲才出現的「尾括型 表現手法。也就是說大部份的作品都先有一些導入性的表現才會切入主題,並且 不同時明言與提示商品居多。並且在影像特徵方面,發現七成以上的廣告節奏步 調都是以安定平穩的拍攝手法,來傳達情報與建構品牌形象。

其次,關於廣告概念的考察結果,發現本論文的作品約 37%左右為單獨型廣告概念,63%為複合型廣告概念。而在單獨型廣告中最出現的是藉由消費者日常生活所發生的事物來增進親近感的所謂「日常生活形態類型」。而在複合型廣告概念中,借用主角個人獨特的魅力與特性,來增進消費者對產品或品牌的好感,並 再加上幽默的要素來吸引消費者的「幽默&個人特色象徵類型」最常出現。

綜觀以上考察結果可得知本論文研究對象的表現傾向如下,首先以日常生活 的所發生的事為背景,並且通常先提示導入性的表現後,再言及主題,而言語表 現通常富含寓意且不同時明言與提示商品居多。並借用主角個人獨特的魅力與特 性,來增進消費者對產品或品牌的好感,並再加上幽默的要素來吸引消費者的廣 告表現概念最為常見。

The purpose of this paper is to explore the characteristics of expressional structures and appeal concepts in Japanese TV advertising, and examine them from the multi-modal perspective in verbal and non-verbal communications. The subjects were 71 award-winning TV advertisements in Japan from 2008 through to 2012 in three different fields. The results of the examination were as follow.

Based on the various elements that made up the TV advertising, advertising slogans that did not specifically mention the product, define the product niche in an indirect manner and focus on constructing the "association-ambience "type of the brand image appeared with greatest frequency. Such an approach can be considered representative of the advertising technique used during Japan''s economic stagnation. For the characteristics of theme presentation and placement, these could be divided into the "middle" type, where only the product appeared or was mentioned in the verbal communication, as well as the "conclusion" type where the main message appeared only at the end of the advertisement. In other words, most products featured some form of introductory expression before getting to the main subject. Most also chose not to explicitly reveal or refer to the product at the same time. As for the image characteristics, over 70% of the advertising was filmed at a steady pace to convey the message and construct brand image.

Examination of appeal concepts found that approximately 37% of the advertising concepts where of the stand-alone type, while nearly 63% were of the composite type. Stand-alone advertisements appeared most frequently as the "lifestyle type" that used events from the consumer''s everyday life to be more engaging. For composite advertising, the main character''s personal charisma and nature were used to enhance the consumer''s affinity for the product or brand, and combined with the "humor & personality symbol type" where humorous elements were added for consumer appeal, and appeared with the greatest frequency.

The results of the examination presented above showed that the subjects of this paper tended towards the following expressions. First, everyday events were used as the background, and the main subject was usually mentioned only after the introductory expression. The verbal communication was generally rich in implications and did not expressly mention the product. The main character''s personal charisma and nature were also drawn upon to enhance consumer affinity for a product or brand. Humorous elements were then added to appeal to the consumer. Together, these formed the most common type of appeal expression.