Title: 村上春樹<<ねじまき鳥クロニクル>>における「大日本帝国」のエクリチュール

Other Titles: 村上春樹<<發條鳥年代記>>中的「大日本帝國」寫作

Keywords: 村上春樹;發條鳥年代記;大日本帝國;寫作;Haruki Murakami;The Wind-up Bird Chronicle;Imperial Japan;ecriture;ねじまき鳥クロニクル;大日本帝国;エクリチュール

Abstract: 《發條鳥年代記》乃村上春樹風格一大轉變之作,因為它是村上文學史上首次導入「史實事件」的作品。作者常以血淋淋的筆法描述這些史實事件,這亦為以往村上作品所未見。

因此,本論文設定三個議題,以探討《發條鳥年代記》中歷史關聯描寫,特別是描寫舊日本(大日本帝國)部分的意義所在。第一個議題由「有權勢者的日本」出發,藉由考察作品中最具代表性,且與作品中史實事件有些許關聯的有權勢者—綿谷家,以解讀村上企圖藉由他們傳達給讀者的訊息。

第二個議題則是「軍民的日本」。關於此議題,本論文則分別由作品中經歷過戰爭的幾個人物—本田伍長、間宮中尉以及赤坂納姿梅格的經驗談切入,找出其中共通點,以探討其經歷在作品中的意義。

第三個議題是「作品中與作品外的時代背景」。在這裡本論文將再一次全面檢視上述人物的思想來源,或者其所屬的時代脈動,以更深入地探討村上想藉由角色在時代中的經歷帶出的議題。最後本論文將轉為作者論,藉由檢視作者村上春樹創作《發條鳥年代記》時的背景,配合前面的考察,以達成探討《發條鳥年代記》中日本描寫的意義之研究目標。

“The Wind-up Bird Chronicle” is a turning point of Haruki Murakami’s works. It is the first Murakami novel that brings the historical events during Imperial Japan period in.

Therefore, there will be three subjects in this thesis. The first subject is “powerful people’s Japan”. The main target of this subject will be Wataya Family, the representive example of powerful people in “The Wind-up Bird Chronicle”. Wataya Family also has a connection to those historical events.

The second subject is “soldiers and civilians’ Japan”. The main target of this subject will be Mr. Honda, Lieutenant Mamiya, and Nutmeg Akasaka. These characters’ experiences during wartime period will be focused in this subject.

The third subject is “the historical background”. Researching of the wartime period those character experienced is a way to consider Murakami’s thought. Then, the time Murakami wrote “The Wind-up Bird Chronicle” will be focused on. Through these three subjects in this thesis, the author hopes to approach what Murakami wants to tell readers through the ecriture of Imperial Japan.