題名: 日本と台湾における若者の「仲間意識」 : 「空気」と「世間」の視座から―

其他題名: 日本與台灣大學生的朋友意識 : 以團體中之氛圍及社會角度觀之

關鍵詞: 夥伴意識;氣氛;社會;外語學習;就職活動;Fellow feeling;Atmosphere;society;Learning forighn language;Job hunting;仲間意識;空気;世間;外国語学習

摘要: 日本公司在錄用職員時很重視個人是否具有分辦氣氛講話的溝通能力。對日本人來說,「氣氛」與「世間」是無所不在,且成為人們在團體生活中之一種行為規範。每個日本人都擁有所處狀況下自己的「氣氛」和「世間」。有很多外國學生對於日本人那種對空間的掌握方式深感困惑.不僅是在日常生活上面,在上課的空間中也能看到對「氣氛」的掌握。在容易受他人影響的學生生活中,不少學生對於自己在團體生活中的存在樣態感到煩惱甚至不知所措。以至產生拒絕上學、霸凌、因就職活動而產生的憂鬱症等,這些都是現代社會所面臨的各項問題。

因此,在本論文中,一方面整理關於「氣氛」的功能以及「社會」和「世間」的研究,一方面對於日本與台灣年輕人學習外語及就職活動實施問卷調查,嘗試找出與他人之間的相處模式、以及「夥伴意識」的特徵與問題點。

從探討結果得知,日本的大學生有尋求與其所屬之間的關連為主體之「依附型」特質;而台灣的大學生則是有尋求以個人為主體之相互利益的「相互型」。從問卷調查結果發現,日本學生之中,有兩極化現象,一是能自主性行動的學生,一是被動型的學生。此正是本論文欲探討的問題點。形成兩極化現象的背景因素,來自於其所屬是「社會」和「世間」的性質不同。

In Japan, one of the critical criteria for company employment is the ability of "reading the air (air sensing)" , which has been considered as the standard measure of one’s communication skills. The concept of “air (atmosphere)” and the “world (society)”are the main basic group motivation standards and rules of behavior that hugely effecting the “air” and the “world” of each single Japanese individuals living within. The way of space/distance identification of a Japanese usually causes confusions and suspiciousness to foreign students. Not only for everyday life, the importance of “air” can also be seen in situations of school life. School life is a space where awareness of others plays an important part to each individual; many student struggled for their self identities under the group circumstance. Bullying issue between students, student that refuses to go to school, and depression caused by career searching became serious issues in the modern society.

This thesis investigates the past researches regarding to the importance of “air” and identification of “world (seken)” and the society, together with surveying young Japanese and Taiwanese foreign language learners and job hunters to investigate their views of relationships with others and clarify the distinctiveness of “fellowship consciousness”.

As a result, differences can be seen for the group belonging dependent typed Japanese university student demanding self discipline; in comparison to mutual typed Taiwanese student that seeks the importance of individual identity with mutual benefits. The main issue can be seen as a result of the interviews, the polarization of Japanese students separating into self-motivated passive type and students that voluntarily follows. According to the investigation, the background effect of the polarization progress should be the differences between the nature of “world (seken)” and the “society (shakai)”.