题名: Perceptions of parents in northern Taiwan toward non-native and native English teachers

关键词: 中籍教師;外籍教師;協同教學;英語補習班;NEST;NNEST;collaborative teaching;English educational institution

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在於探討大台北地區家長對於中外籍英語教師之看法。參與此研究的對象為兩百一十位台北市及新北市的學生家長。研究方法為問卷調查法,家長填寫研究者所設計之問卷。研究結果顯示,整體而言台灣家長偏好孩子的英語由外籍教師來教授,但在孩子學習英語聽、說、讀、寫、發音及文法方面則各有所偏好,家長偏好聽、說及發音能力由外籍老師來教授,而認為文法能力由中籍老師來教授較適合;在讀、寫能力方面並沒有偏好。另外,此研究結果也顯示台灣家長認為中外籍英語教師各有優缺點,因此期待英語教育可由中外籍教師一起協同教學以提升孩子的英語能力。本研究的結果可提供教育部及坊間英語補習班未來在擬招聘英語老師時之參考,有助於提升國內英語教師之素質及教學品質。

This study aims to explore northern Taiwanese parents’ perceptions of NESTs and NNESTs. Two hundred and ten Taiwanese students’ parents living in Taipei or New Taipei City participated in the present study. A questionnaire survey designed by the researcher was distributed. The results show that, in general, the Taiwanese parents prefer their children’s English education being taught by NESTs, however, as for learning the areas of listening, speaking, reading, writing, pronunciation, and grammar, the parents think aural, oral, and pronunciation skills are better taught by NESTs, and grammar is better taught by NNESTs; however, the parents have no preference as to who is better to teach reading and writing skills. Furthermore, the results also indicated that the Taiwanese parents think NESTs and NNESTs both have their advantages and disadvantages, thus the parents expect the English education can be collaboratively taught by NESTs and NNESTs to improve children’s English learning effectiveness. This study might provide MOE and English educational institutions some suggestions and thereby enhance local English teachers’ quality and teaching quality.