题名: 日本における農村経済活性化の研究 : 徳島県上勝町彩事業を例として

关键词: 上勝町彩事業;妻物;活化農村經濟;社區商業;第三部門;在地資源;少子高齡化;Kamikatsu Chou Irodori business;Tsumamono;Revitalization of Rural Economy;Community Business;Third Sector;Local resource;Declining Birth Rate and Rapidly Aging Population;つまもの;農村経済活性化;コミュニティビジネス;第三セクター;地域資源;少子高齢化

摘要: 日本由於少子高齡化問題相當嚴重,導致農業生產人口減少、生產人口高齡化,引發農村經濟衰退。為了防止這種情形惡化,活化農村經濟之課題,為目前當務之急。日本政府鑑於此,因地制宜,推出重點性活化地區經濟戰略,在各地方展開活化運動。

在地區活化案例中,「彩」事業活用在地資源,以銷售日本料理擺盤裝飾的「妻物」,使得位處於農業不發達的中山間地,亦是人口老化、人口過疏的德島縣上勝町產業得以再活化。本研究的目的在分析彩事業成功的原因及活化農村經濟的過程、效果,並探討活化農村經濟過程定型化之可能性。另外,藉此案例分析,作為我國制定活化農村經濟對策時之參考。

本研究結果,彩事業成功的原因為,由官民共同出資設立的第三部門,運用社區商業手法,尤其是利用產學合作所提供的ICT技術及人才訓練,串起以高齡者為主的生產農家和農會之間的牽絆,形成共生共存的事業體。在市場競爭策略方面,活用ICT技術創造商品、服務之差異化,獲得市場肯定及高度評價。另外,透過開放式的地區內外網絡連結,互通地區內外資訊,建立地區品牌,取得社會面及經濟面之平衡,是其持續保有競爭力,創造活化農村經濟奇蹟之重要因素。

反觀台灣,亦因少子高齡化問題帶來農業生產力下降。以農業為主要產業的地區,地方政府因稅收減少,導致地方經濟衰退。藉由彩事業的研究,我國在制定活化農村經濟對策時,首先,中央政府應帶頭徹底改進施政理念,制定農民得以自立,提高農業生產力,不依賴政府補助金維生之政策(環境)。參考彩事業活化農村經濟之過程,深思農村資源的價值最大化及差異化問題。其中應善用ICT技術,建立政府及民間之共同體體制、人才培育、資訊策略等一連串配套措施。

Japan is facing serious concerns nowadays on declining birth rate and rapidly aging population. Young labors moving out of farms while remaining workforce growing old, the agricultural economic recession has forced Japanese government to deploy a series of tactics in various villages for revitalization of rural economy.

In the study of rural economy, company IRODORI successfully revives Kamikatsu-Chou of Tokushima Prefecture by local resource, creating a leaves business in traditional food decoration named TSUMAMONO, despite the town’s disadvantages of locating in semimountainous area, aging labors and depopulation. This research is seeking for a model for future reference during Taiwanese economic crisis, by analyzing the reasons and effects behind IRODORI’s success.

Toward the end of this research, the result shows that Kamikatsu-Chou’s local initiation of third sector department has further developed community business where industry-academia-government collaboration implants ICT trainings connecting elders between local farmers and associations. ICT also introduces ideas to innovation and differentiation, creating additional values like building local brand in the market. Eventually well communicated circle is formed, the town balances between social and economical aspects and is more open to external information for staying competitive in the market.

Likewise, depopulation and aging labor in Taiwan have also caused rural economic recession. Local governments unavoidably collect less tax revenue as insufficient agricultural productivity continues. By analyzing the success of IRODORI, it is central government’s duty to activate the use of local resource plus being aware of the cultural differences, reconstruct agricultural policies and to cultivate independent thinking of farmers. With the aid of ICT for supplementary measures, Taiwanese government shall well build public private partnership, develop human resource and intelligence, which may ultimately lead to industrial regeneration.