題名: 東協與印度雙邊關係 : 新現實主義之觀點

其他題名: ASEAN-India relations : a neorealist approach

關鍵詞: 東協;印度;東望政策;中國崛起;東協─印度自由貿易區;重返亞洲;國際組織;傳統安全;非傳統安全;權力平衡;安全困境;ASEAN;India;Look East Policy;China's rise;AIFTA;Return to Asia policy;International Organizations;traditional security;Non-traditional security;Balance of Power;Security Dilemma

摘要: 此篇論文研究東協與印度關係,特別注重其近期增大的合作。從歷史來看,印度與東南亞區域接觸,建立密切的貿易和金融關係。不過,歐洲人進去該區域後,印度與東南亞的聯繫減弱。經歷非殖民化浪潮後,新獨立的國家加強其相互連接,特別是通過NAM。然而,冷戰使世界劃分,從而影響最近成立的東協和印度之間的關係,後者由於蘇聯集團的緊密連接都使其被國際孤立,因此在蘇聯瓦解後印度的「東望政策」成為應對目前形勢下的答案。

「東望政策」的目的是振興與亞洲鄰國的關係,主要是東協成員。二十年後,目前的合作包括貿易、投資、傳統和非傳統安全等領域。在經濟方面,國家成立AIFTA,並且他們成為相互重要的貿易夥伴。除此之外,印度參加以東協為中心的機構,而且雙方為促使進一步合作而引入新的發展計劃和倡議。就東協與印度之間的關係而言,發展最快速的合作領域是傳統和非傳統安全。印度與許多東協國家舉行聯合雙邊和多邊軍事演習、培訓計劃。在印度洋和馬六甲海峽的海上合作取得特別注意,各國一起打擊海盜巡邏成千上萬的船舶。因此,目前,雙方相互猜疑及不信任在冷戰後有很大的改善。

事實上,「東望政策」以東協為中心,在東協感受到權力真空之際,並且中國的崛起和其魅力攻擊已推動東協加強與印度的合作,讓後者發揮平衡的作用。於此同時,美國發現其「善意忽視」政策的缺點,而最近開始積極參與區域事務,加強原來的盟友關係,並尋求新的合作夥伴,其中包括印度。因此,總結起來,東協與印度之間的關係成為在該區域的國際關係中的一個至關重要的組成部分,因而受到如中國和美國的區外行動者的強大影響。

This paper analyses the relations between ASEAN and India, focusing on recently increasing cooperation between them. Historically, India was closely engaged with Southeast Asia, establishing strong trade and financial links, but Indian contacts with the region weakened after coming of Europeans and during the colonization period. After the decolonization wave passed, new independent countries strengthened its connections with each other. However, soon after the Cold War complicated the relations between the recently established organization ASEAN and India; and after the end of the Cold War Indian Look East policy aimed at ending the international isolation.

The Look East policy has revitalized its relations with Asian neighbors, primarily with ASEAN members. Nowadays, the modern cooperation includes trade, investment, traditional and non-traditional security, etc. In economic aspect, countries have become important partners, and India participates in all ASEAN-centered institutions. The most dynamically developing sphere of the cooperation is traditional and non-traditional security as well. India with many ASEAN countries holds bilateral and multilateral exercises, training programs. Maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean and the Malacca Strait obtains special attention.

At the same time, due to the vacuum of power, and particularly China’s rise has pushed ASEAN to enhance cooperation with India, and let the latter play a balancing role. The United States have recently activated in the region as well. Thus, summing up, ASEAN-India relations are a crucially important part of the international relations in the region, strongly influenced by outside players, like China and the United States.