題名: 以實驗法探討認知特質與訓練型式對資訊系統使用者訓練之影響

關鍵詞: 認知特質;電腦輔助教學;使用者訓練;個別差異;Cognitive Traits;Computer Assisted instructions;User Training;Individual Difference

摘要: 本研究之主題在於教學系統之設計與個人認知特質對學習效果之影響。本研究將教學系統之設計以三套不同的訓練教材進行實驗,了解個人學習效果,並以心理學量表Myers Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) 及Learning Style Inventory (LSI)針對使用者分別加以評量,從而得知個人之認知特質。最後再利用統計分析方法,探討個人認知特質與學習效果之關係、教學方式與學習效果之關係、以及認知特質與教學方式二者間交互作用對學習效果可能產生之影響。

研究結果顯示,電腦輔助教學工真對訓練活動有其正向的貢獻,特別是其模擬能力的貢獻更是顯著。而在個人認知特質方面,其總合的影響雖不明顯,但與訓練型態交互作用後,則可能會強化或減低使用者的學習績效。

The purpose of this research is to investigate the effects of training methods and cognitive traits on learning performance by novice users. Three defferent training methods with various levels of simulation abilities and computer assistants were designed and employed to train novice users of a word processing system. Myers Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) and Learning Style Inventory (LSI) instruments were administed to acquire user's cognitive traits. After training, users actually used the word processing system to perform several word processing related tasks. Their learning performances were graded and analyzed using two-way ANOVA.

The result exhibits computer-assisted tool is helpful for training activity, especially, its simulation abilities. The cognitive traits simply does not exist significant effects on learning performance, however, the interactive effects between the cognitive traits and training methods may enhance or reduce the trainee's learning performance.