題名: 台商對大陸之投資會造成台灣產業空洞化嗎?

其他題名: Have Taiwanese Investments in China HoIlowed out Taiwanese Industry?

摘要: 去工業化已是全球普遍發生的自然現象,只要該國之經濟成長到某種程度,它就會發生。其發生的原因主要有三種,即製造業生產力之提高、需求型態由製造物品轉為服務、及全球化所引起之貿易失衡。西歐國家如美國及德國就深受其害,造成製造業就業機會之大量流失,而不同學者對其原因卻有不同之看法。去工業化當然也發生在台灣,最明顯的是近年來許多台商為降低勞務成本而將工廠外移至中國,它讓政府擔心如此對中國之大量投資會掏空台灣產業,但果真是如此嗎?真相為何呢?本研究利用行政院主計處之資料,以學者所發展且實際應用過、證實有效之理論,計算出關鍵參數之數值,用以檢視台灣之去工業化現象,並分析其原因,其結呆可作為新政府訂定新大陸政策時之參考。

The deindustrialization is a worldwide trend happened naturally as the economical growth reaches some level in many countries. The main causes of it are change of demand pattern from manufacturing goods to services, progress of productivity in manufacturing technologies, and the trade balance under the globalization context. Some countries like U.S. and Germany have suffered serious manufacturingjob loss, and different researchers have different opinions on the cause ofthe problem. In Taiwan, the deindustrialization phenomenon also occurred. The most representative phenomena are many manufacturing firms moving their factories to China for lower labor costs. We use the official data from 1973 to 2003 to investigate how deindustrialization affects Taiwan manufacturing industry after pouring totally US$ 80 billion's investment to China. The conclusion could be used as a reference for the new govemment in formulating the new China policy.