题名: 臺灣高等教育各學門實施前段不分系課程的知識理念探討-全球化知識生產模式轉變之分析

关键词: 全球化知識生產模式;大學前段不分系;課程的知識信念;Globalization;Undergraduate curriculum;Non-major specification for the first half of undergraduate curriculum;Mode 1 and Mode 2 knowledge

摘要: 本文研究的目的有四。一、從全球化知識生產模式轉變的理念來論述大學跨學科制度的課程實踐。二、探討臺灣高等教育實施大學前段不分系政策的課程理念與全球化知識生產的關聯。三、從2007年各學門實施前段不分系的設立宗旨來分析其中全球化知識生產模式轉變的意義。四、從教授訪談來分析各學門實施前段不分系的知識信念,並探討其與模式二知識之關係。本文希望藉由此大學部課程實踐與知識信念脈絡性的分析與探究,提供未來各大專院校課程實施之借鏡。

本文研究方法上主要採取訪談法,來探究不同學門實施前段不分系的知識信念。並輔以對其設立宗旨之文件分析來探討其中的全球化知識生產之意義。在研究對象上,作者選取2007年電機資工學門、理學院學門、法律學門、管理學門、語文學門、傳播學門、人文社會學門、景觀遊憩、生物科技、藝術設計學門等已實施前段不分系的機構中,並從關鍵教授訪談來探究各學門共同面臨全球化知識生產模式轉變的知識信念,並進一步分析各學門實施前段不分系的理念。

The issues of “declaration of majors in sophomore or junior Year” and “college allocation only, no major specified in universities” have, in recent years, brought a widespread discussion and considerable concern to higher education in terms of laws and policies in Taiwan. In 2007, a string of revolutionary policy of “enrollment without major specification” was adopted by some colleges and universities. It was the first large-scale practice of “non-major specification for the first half of university courses.” Since then, more schools following this trend has become a critical issue in curriculum in Taiwan higher education and attracted research interest for further studies.

From the perspective of global discourse on knowledge, Gibbons et al. (1994) argued that the form of knowledge production had turned into Mode 2 from Mode 1 under the globalization context. Based on this, the trend of “non-major specification for the first half of university courses” conducted in Taiwan, blurring the boundaries of disciplines, can also be examined as a transformation of knowledge production from a mode of globalization into a paradigm of inter-discipline.

Four purposes have been tried in this paper. First, the curriculum practice under the inter-discipline policy is discussed from the perspective of transformation of global knowledge production. Secondly, the correlation between the policy of “non-major specification for the first half of university courses” and the production of global knowledge is analyzed. Then the meaning of transformation of knowledge production from the adoption of “non-major specification for the first half of university courses” in Taiwan is examined. Finally, the relation between the concept of knowledge behind “non-major specification for the first half of university courses” policy and Mode 2 knowledge production is explored from the professors’

interviews.

The research method consists of interviewing and document analysis. The documents analyzed come from the disciplines which have adopted “non-major specification for the first half of university courses”. Professors from these disciplines were also interviewed.

The main findings include several facets. First, for the correlation between the policy of “non-major specification for the first half of university courses” and the production of global knowledge, the policy adopted belongs to Mode 2 knowledge production as the policy aims to cultivate students’ ability of innovation and integration of knowledge from various disciplines.

For the concept of knowledge the interviewees have with “non-major specification for the first half of university course,” five types were found. First, the students with combined knowledge become more competitive and welcomed in the workplace. Secondly, connecting theoretical knowledge with practical skills in various disciplines are strongly required. Thirdly, common knowledge in different disciplines remains and blurs the boundary among them. Furthermore, students receive more liberal arts education during the first half of undergraduate curriculum. Finally, students have to learn knowledge of other disciplines to cope with the requirement in their career. In sum, the concept of knowledge toward inter-discipline and practical learning corresponds with Mode 2 knowledge production.