题名: 歐洲聯盟對南方共同市場經濟謀略之研究

关键词: 經濟謀略;歐盟;南方共同市場;歐盟與拉丁美洲;自由貿易協定;Economic Statecraft;EU;MERCORSUR;EU and Latin America;Free Trade Agreements

摘要: 自由貿易協定對歐盟來說並非新發政策,歐盟對東、南邊境鄰國實施的睦鄰政策,跟非、加、太國家簽署的經濟夥伴協定,與中美洲、秘魯、哥倫比亞簽署的聯繫協定,都是歐盟透過自由貿易的途徑作為經濟謀略達到經濟與外交目標的先例。歐盟新一波重點將「南方共同市場」列為歐盟自由貿易談判的最優先國家(地區)之一,在「經濟謀略」上有其實質經濟效益與政治外交上拉攏南美洲策略的雙重意涵。計畫案內容架構主要分為兩大部分:一方面分析雙邊自由貿易談判之爭議點與主要會員國的立場,探討其中經濟與非經濟因素;另一方面從區域競爭角度探討歐盟與南市貿易談判對拉丁美洲後續發展之影響評估,釐清歐盟如何透過經貿手段達成其經濟外交的目的。

FTAs are by no means new for The EU. The EU practices FTA policy as economic statecraft together with other forms of instruments in pursuit of a variety of foreign policy goals. For example, they play an important role in the European neighborhood by reinforcing economic ties with the EU. They are parts of the EU’s Economic Partnership Agreements with the African Caribbean and Pacific countries and of Association Agreements with Peru, Colombia and Central America. The EU lists MERCOSUR as one of priorities for new FTA partners, combining double meanings of promoting substantive economic efficiency and drawing near South America against EU competitors in the region. This project is divided into two parts: on the one hand, the disputes of FTA and the role of main actors will be discussed in view of economic and non economic factors; on the other hand, it will be argued from the viewpoint of regional competitions what the effect of the FTA between the EU and MERCOSUR might have on capabilities to influence economic policy in countries of the region, thus helping make clear how the EU practices its economic statecraft as instruments of foreign policy.