題名: 結合LED 之拍翼製作與其翼尖軌跡顯像技術

其他題名: A figure-of-eight flappiog recorded by LEDs on wingtip

關鍵詞: 微飛行器;拍翼;發光二極體;8 字軌跡;MAV;flapping;light emission diode (LED);figure-of-eight trajectory

摘要: 即時觀察拍翼式微型飛行器(MAV) 飛行時的翼尖軌跡,一般而言並不容易。尤對於MAV 較高之拍翼頻率,宜採用高速電荷搞合元件(CCD)攝影機錄製紀錄其翼尖軌跡,但由於高速CCD 設備沈重,不易攜帶,且高速CCD不便即時追蹤飛行路徑,即使追縱得了,也無法細部分辨MAV 各質點的姿態軌跡。為此,本研究特利用發光二極體(LED) 晶粒黏貼於拍翼式MAV 之翼尖,清楚直接用肉眼觀察到其翼尖亮點的軌跡'為一個傾斜的阿拉伯數字8。

The authors present a method for observing the wing tip trajectory a flapping micro aerial vehicle (MAV) In general the wing tip traectory is recorded by a high speed charge coupled device (CCD) due to the higher flapping frequency. However, using high speed CCDs is not convenient because the equipment is heavy and not portable. In order to overcome this problem, this work installed light emission diodes (LEDs) on the wing tip of our flapping MAY. And then the images of the wing tip trajectory can be recorded by a usual digital video (DV). Finally, we confirmed that the trajectory is a figure-of-eight.