題名: 「淡江金探子」拍翼機之研製

其他題名: Tamkang’s “Golden Snitch”: The Development of a Flapping Micro Air Vehicle

關鍵詞: 拍翼式微飛行器;金探子;科普教育;flapping micro air vehicle (FMAV);Golden Snitch;popular science education

摘要: 本文回顧淡江大學自2003年以來發展之「淡江金探子」拍翼機研製歷程。「淡江金探子」翼展20公分,總質量10克以下,拍翼頻率15Hz以上,使用可充電式鋰聚合物電池提供電動馬達所需電力,帶動拍翼機構運行,並採用遙控方式改變飛行路徑,一次充電可連續飛行8分鐘。「淡江金探子」雖不是世界首創之無人拍翼機,但屬臺灣本土自力研發成功之機種,未來可使用於災防與生態觀測;目前已廣泛適用於航空科普教育活動與創意實作競賽之教具。本文逐一詳細記載「淡江金探子」的計畫發想、概念設計、研發瓶頸、相關學術成果,與航空科普營活動「與金探子共舞」之始末。

This paper presents the development of Taiwan’s ornithopter or flapping micro air vehicle (FMAV) “Golden Snitch” of Tamkang University since 2003. This FMAV has a wing span of 20 cm and the total mass of 10 gram. It can be driven by a poly-lithium ion battery to remotely fly for 8 min without stop with the flapping frequency higher than 15 Hz. This native version of FMAV can be applied as the aviation education toy set at this moment, and as the surveillance platform or the ecological observer in the future. The origin, conceptual design, technical bottle neck, academic finding, and the popular science camp “Fly with

Golden Snitch” have all been addressed herein.