题名: Gardening Ideas across Borders: Mobilities and Sustainability in Leslie Marmon Silko's "Gardens in the Dunes"

关键词: 流動性;永續性;旅行;園冶;思維種子;mobility;sustainability;travel;gardening;seed-thought

摘要: Leslie Marmon Silko's novel, “Gardens in the Dunes”, is an exemplar revisionist travel narrative that reveals multiple dimensions of its genre by weaving three types of action-traveling, story-telling, and gardening-with three related themes-mobility, seeding, and healing. Through traveling, different species and ideas are disseminated and hybridized. Through story-telling, the interference or concurrence of ideas, which are complicated with related socio-political values, are dramatized in a contested way. Through gardening, seeds of plants and ideas are planted, nurtured, inter-pollinated, domesticated, and absorbed into the local ecosystem and social milieu, impacting neighboring communities. Different kinds of gardens (kitchen garden, fruit garden, botanist garden, landscape garden) are managed with diverse gardening ideals, reflecting a diversity of cultures and mobilities. The means of gardening of plants and of ideas demonstrate how sustainable ideas help to maintain sustainable communities endangered by colonial and capitalist exploitation. The stories of the transnational and cross-cultural traveling of the white and indigenous mixed blood characters across national and cultural borders chronicle the scenarios of diverse and uneven production of mobility. The crisscrossing between routes of migration and roots of acculturation constitutes a relief map of cultural survival and environmental sustainment in an endangered mobile world. With the inter-pollinated implications of travel, gardening, and story-telling, Silko offers a global vision of “interior journey” that articulates a sense of planet community and provides strategies for a sustainable community and future.

席爾柯的長篇小說《沙丘花園》是一部修正主義的旅行書寫,也是一部充滿北美原住民生態智慧的經典作品。本論文藉由分析貫串小說主題的三種活動─旅行、園冶、口傳故事,以及其對應的三大主題─流動性、治療(環境復原)、思維傳承以探討在流動的世界中的環境永續策略。小說刻劃十九世紀末美國鬼舞儀式運動與傷膝事件前後的跨國、跨洋、跨種族人口流動與殖民性掠奪經濟流動。藉由幾位堅強女性的見證,特別是沙蜥族混血原住民姐妹鹽姐(Sister Salt)與靛藍(Indigo)的離散旅行之見聞,席爾柯刻劃不同種族、階級、性別的不同流動性之撞擊及其造成的自然環境破壞與對原住民土地、文化及基本生存條件之戕害。小說所描寫之旅行活動除了對比美國白人的跨國旅遊和混血原住民的跨國流離,還對照資本主義殖民掠奪性流動和原住民的離散流動。小說所描寫之園冶活動則強調不同類型的花園(菜園、果園、植物園、景觀花園)背後不同的文化觀與自然觀。對於殖民性掠奪經濟流動所造成的自然環境破壞及社會不公、環境不正義,冶園是一種重要的環境復原與心靈創傷治療途徑。除了指出跨國旅行能讓流離的混血原住民女性有機會做跨文化的園冶交流外,本文亦將此一主題與當前全球性跨國草根性環保永續運動做聯結。