題名: 台北迪化街店屋建築牌樓立面裝飾

其他題名: The Decoration on the Architectural Facade of Streethouse in Dihua street,Taipei

關鍵詞: 店屋;裝飾;保存;Streethouse;Decoration;Conservation

摘要: 對於城市的民間建築來說,日治時期最重要的影響之一,是強調建築正面的店屋之大量興建。台灣的長條形店屋之建築類型,在清代開墾之初,已陸續出現於具有商業機能的市街。但經過日本殖民統治有關都市政策的作用,以及現代營造技術的引入,建築風格上產生相當大的變化,特別是表現在店屋建築正面的細部裝飾構成及作法。從都市史及建築史的角度來看,這些建築表現均是重要的文化資產。

本研究試圖以台北迪化街為例,針對店屋建築牌樓立面的裝飾,進行系統性的研究。以普查為原則,進一步並建立研究地區店屋建築牌樓立面裝飾的資料庫。本研究主要分析店屋建築牌樓立面之裝飾特色及分類,並建立店屋建築牌樓立面裝飾的構成及作法,以提供保存的應用。

For the vernacular architecture in town, the most important influence was that streethouse with magnificent facade appeared in many city during Japanese colonial occupation. In fact, the architectural type of Taiwan long streethouse had appeared in commercial streets progressively in the primary Ch’ing dynasty, but the architectural style had much changed in Japanese colonial occupation because implement of urban policy and introduction of modern building techniques. Specially in the ways of detail decoration on the architecture facade. In the view of urban and architectural history, these architectures are very important cultural property. This research tries to study the decoration on the architectural facade of streethouse in Dihua street, Taipei. We will take a general survey, and set up database of the decoration on the architectural facade of streethouse in the study area. We will analyze the characteristics of the decoration on the architectural façade, and classify their aesthetic type. Further, we will establish the composition of the decoration on the architectural façade, then to offer the possibility of preservation of historical architecture.