题名: 兩位實習教師的社會科教學因應策略及其對國小教育革新的啟示

关键词: 實習教師;社會科教學;國小

摘要: 本文乃是以本人的博士論文的部份研究發現為基礎的論述。文分三部份:(1)探討社會結構中的意義詮釋體系,經由神聖化與制度化的路徑,所形塑而成的社會科「學校知識」特徵,為何沒有全盤體現在實習教師的社會科教學中;(2)分析實習教師在面對意義性結構綿密的路徑化統制時,所採行的教學因應策略(coping strategy) ;(3)解析這些因應策略對國小教育革新的啟示。前述的博士論文研究係揖用教室人種誌法(classroom ethnography),對兩位大五的實習教師的社會科教學,進行為期一學期的教室觀察,其中所用的資料蒐集技術包括參與觀察、訪談與文件分析。本文的分析從「結構」與「意識」兩個面向切入,指出三類結構約制的矛盾,與彰顯教師意識與自主性的反省性教學行為等,是實習教師的教學能不完全受社會科的「學校知識」特徵所約制的原因。文末並據此提出對國小教育革新的啟示。

Based on part of the results of my dissertation study, this paper proposed an argument that the characters of the “school knowledge” were not totally illustrated during the two student teachers' social studies teaching because of the “contradiction of structure constraint” and the “awareness of subjective consciousness”. Furthermore, this paper analyzed how the student teachers' subject consciousness functioned to cope with the domination of the social structure, and its implications on the educational innovation in the elementary school.